Pedido (del médico para realizar un estudio)

English translation: Request

17:14 Jul 16, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Pedido (del médico para realizar un estudio)
Me refiero al pedido del médico de un estudio, (PPD, prueba de tuberculina, en este caso) no a la indicación de la toma de medicamentos.
SOHOH
Argentina
English translation:Request
Explanation:
Request for a medical study to be carried out.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +7Request
Oliver Toogood
3 +1application
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Request


Explanation:
Request for a medical study to be carried out.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  lorenab23
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  lugoben
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application


Explanation:
To be able to carry out a medical study.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

neutral  Oliver Toogood: I feel the application may follow after the request is granted;
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search