Graduada en Maestra de Educación Primaria

English translation: Bachelor's degree in Primary Education

16:02 Jun 22, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Graduada en Maestra de Educación Primaria
Spanish term or phrase: Graduada en Maestra de Educación Primaria
This is a Spanish Diploma.
The complete sentence is
" .. ha superado los estudios universitarios oficiales conducentes al titulo universitario oficial de Graduada en Maestra de Educación Primaria"

Note: I don't think this is a Master's Degree, just a course of Primary Education teacher. I just don't know how to call it in English.
Ana Ribeiro
Portugal
English translation:Bachelor's degree in Primary Education
Explanation:
Avoids using BA BS BEd or any other such specific flavour of degree, which in my view would be misleading and innacurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-06-23 00:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The university's website simply describes this as a bachelor's degree. See: https://www.ubu.es/sites/default/files/portal/files/cuadript...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor's degrees (Undergraduate) | Universidad de Burgos
www.ubu.es/english-information/international...offer/.../de...
Translate this page
Bachelor's Degree in Pre-Primary Education. Syllabus (65.97 KB). First year (80.36 KB) 2nd (87.85 KB) 4th (128.27 KB). Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the same course at another Sopanish university:

Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education - English - UAB Barcelona
www.uab.cat/web/studying/ehea-degrees/general.../x-12167082...
The Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education aims to provide basic training needed to work as a teacher of the 6 to 12 year age group in compulsory..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
My only issue with Barbara's suggestion is that degree titles such as BA (Bachelor of Arts) are very specific in general to EN-speaking countries and it is, I repeat, dangerous, to equate degrees and diplomas awarded in other countries to these. Yes, this is an undergraduate degree but you cannot say it is anything other than a degree in primary education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, this link contains a table giving eqivalence between foreign degrees and diplomas and UK degrees: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/overseas-degree-e...

But I don't think any translator should attempt to repliacte this.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Totally agree!!! Thanks a lot for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bachelor's degree in Primary Education
AllegroTrans
3 +1BA/BS in Elementary Education
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BA/BS in Elementary Education


Explanation:
Both degrees exist in the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-22 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bachelorstudies.com/Bachelor/Elementary-Educatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-22 17:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link proves, contrary to what AllegroTrans might try to imply, that the degree, as I have translated, is offered through the University of Burgos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-22 17:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Ana.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with the Bachelor's Degree, but maybe with primary education instead.

Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: making equivlence with US is dangerous: every country has differing levels and you need a neutral term here // well it would be worse than "dangerous" if the translator ended up being sued; the translator should make no attempt to suggest equivalence
31 mins
  -> I am a US native, and that is how we would translate it here. Your use of the term "dangerous" seems quite melodramatic./This translator will never be sued if she uses my suggested translation, what the university itself calls the degree online.

agree  Cristina Gonzalez: De acuerdo, ya que con el acuerdo de Bolonia se equipara "pregrado" a "undergraduate" y "postgrado" a "graduate" https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proceso_de_Bolonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor's degree in Primary Education


Explanation:
Avoids using BA BS BEd or any other such specific flavour of degree, which in my view would be misleading and innacurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-06-23 00:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The university's website simply describes this as a bachelor's degree. See: https://www.ubu.es/sites/default/files/portal/files/cuadript...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor's degrees (Undergraduate) | Universidad de Burgos
www.ubu.es/english-information/international...offer/.../de...
Translate this page
Bachelor's Degree in Pre-Primary Education. Syllabus (65.97 KB). First year (80.36 KB) 2nd (87.85 KB) 4th (128.27 KB). Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the same course at another Sopanish university:

Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education - English - UAB Barcelona
www.uab.cat/web/studying/ehea-degrees/general.../x-12167082...
The Bachelor's Degree in Primary Education aims to provide basic training needed to work as a teacher of the 6 to 12 year age group in compulsory..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
My only issue with Barbara's suggestion is that degree titles such as BA (Bachelor of Arts) are very specific in general to EN-speaking countries and it is, I repeat, dangerous, to equate degrees and diplomas awarded in other countries to these. Yes, this is an undergraduate degree but you cannot say it is anything other than a degree in primary education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-06-23 00:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, this link contains a table giving eqivalence between foreign degrees and diplomas and UK degrees: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/overseas-degree-e...

But I don't think any translator should attempt to repliacte this.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Totally agree!!! Thanks a lot for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Maestra de Educación Primaria [Bachelor's degree in Primary Education]
2 days 21 hrs
  -> of course, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search