evaluaciones registradas

English translation: assessments recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evaluaciones registradas
English translation:assessments recorded
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:23 Apr 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: evaluaciones registradas
The above term appears in the "notas" section at the bottom of a Guatemalan high school transcript of academic record (see link below).

http://www.mineduc.gob.gt/estadistica2009/EstadisticaFinal20...

Notas:
Las áreas curriculares se consideran aprobadas si el alumno(a) obtiene un mínimo de 60 puntos en la escala de 0 a 100 puntos. Escriba en la última columna Aprobado o No aprobada para cada una de las áreas curriculares. Un alumno(a) es promovido(a) al grado inmediato superior según el Artículo 27 del Acuerdo Ministerial 436 – 2008 , con los criterios siguientes: Los estudiantes de todos los grados del Nivel Medio serán promovidos al grado o semestre inmediato superior, cuando aprueben todas las áreas, subáreas, asignaturas o su equivalente en el plan de estudios respectivo, con un mínimo de sesenta (60) puntos como promedio de los puntajes obtenidos en las evaluaciones registradas durante el ciclo escolar.

Does "evaluaciones" mean "subjects" or "exams" here?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
assessments recorded
Explanation:
Absolutely literal. To answer your question, of the options you are considering I am quite sure that evaluaciones means exams, not subjects. I think they must mean that each subject or course must be passed. The grade required to pass each is 60, as they've explained. So students must obtain at least 60 in each and every subject/course. If evaluaciones meant subjects it would mean that they had to achieve an overall average of 60 in all subjects taken together, so a good grade in one could compensate for a fail grade in another. In other words, it would be possible to progress despite having failed some courses. That in itself is not impossible, but it conflicts with what they say just before this: "cuando aprueben todas las áreas, subáreas, asignaturas o su equivalente en el plan de estudios respectivo".

The point of this last sentence, I think, is to make it clear that the final grade for each course is the average of all the individual grades achieved during the year. They all count and are weighted equally. It doesn't all depend on a final exam at the end of the course.

Finally, I would use "assessments" rather than "exams" or "tests". We can't be sure that the "evaluaciones" are only exams; it's quite possible that they could include assessed course work or other activities. I don't know whether the Guatemalan system allows this, but it might, and it's better to allow for the possibility in the translation.

Instead of the literal "recorded" I think you could in practice use "awarded" or "achieved".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 22:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a look at the text of the Acuerdo Ministerial using posted by Ana Claudia, I note that they repeatedly use the expression "actividades de evaluación". It seems to me that this expression is not, in principle, limited to exams, and there is evidence that it can include other things. Here is another Guatemalan Acuerdo Ministerial, on evaluación, and in Capítulo V (Planificación de la evaluación de los aprendizajes), it says this:

"La o el docente es responsable de la aplicación de diferentes técnicas e instrumentos de evaluación, de forma individual y grupal".
https://www.mineduc.gob.gt/digeesp/documents/Acuerdo_Ministe...

It seems to me that this certainly leaves the door open to non-exam assessment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my link is broken. It should be this:
http://www.mineduc.gob.gt/digeesp/documents/Acuerdo Minister...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assessments recorded
Charles Davis
4exams taken
Ana Claudia Macoretta
3 -1current/ongoing tests
sidewinder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current/ongoing tests


Explanation:
My take

sidewinder
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, it is referring to the results of the tests/examinations
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assessments recorded


Explanation:
Absolutely literal. To answer your question, of the options you are considering I am quite sure that evaluaciones means exams, not subjects. I think they must mean that each subject or course must be passed. The grade required to pass each is 60, as they've explained. So students must obtain at least 60 in each and every subject/course. If evaluaciones meant subjects it would mean that they had to achieve an overall average of 60 in all subjects taken together, so a good grade in one could compensate for a fail grade in another. In other words, it would be possible to progress despite having failed some courses. That in itself is not impossible, but it conflicts with what they say just before this: "cuando aprueben todas las áreas, subáreas, asignaturas o su equivalente en el plan de estudios respectivo".

The point of this last sentence, I think, is to make it clear that the final grade for each course is the average of all the individual grades achieved during the year. They all count and are weighted equally. It doesn't all depend on a final exam at the end of the course.

Finally, I would use "assessments" rather than "exams" or "tests". We can't be sure that the "evaluaciones" are only exams; it's quite possible that they could include assessed course work or other activities. I don't know whether the Guatemalan system allows this, but it might, and it's better to allow for the possibility in the translation.

Instead of the literal "recorded" I think you could in practice use "awarded" or "achieved".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 22:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had a look at the text of the Acuerdo Ministerial using posted by Ana Claudia, I note that they repeatedly use the expression "actividades de evaluación". It seems to me that this expression is not, in principle, limited to exams, and there is evidence that it can include other things. Here is another Guatemalan Acuerdo Ministerial, on evaluación, and in Capítulo V (Planificación de la evaluación de los aprendizajes), it says this:

"La o el docente es responsable de la aplicación de diferentes técnicas e instrumentos de evaluación, de forma individual y grupal".
https://www.mineduc.gob.gt/digeesp/documents/Acuerdo_Ministe...

It seems to me that this certainly leaves the door open to non-exam assessment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 23:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my link is broken. It should be this:
http://www.mineduc.gob.gt/digeesp/documents/Acuerdo Minister...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Charles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Though I think 'recorded' is right here. Teachers have to record the marks students are awarded. In Catalonia it's done online with an application called SAGA (Sistema d'Administració i Gestió Acadèmica).
9 mins
  -> Yes, on further reflection I agree with you, Helena. The Acuerdo I've just cited has a whole section on the recording process. Thanks :)

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina :)

agree  Stephen D. Moore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen :)

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exams taken


Explanation:
Respondiendo en concreto a tu pregunta y después de haber consultado y leído el texto del Acuerdo Ministerial 436/2008, especialmente el artículo 27 y los inmediatamente anteriores para comprender el tema y el contexto, puedo confirmarte que esas evaluaciones hacen referencia a la puntuación obtenida en los *exámenes* realizados durante el ciclo escolar y no a las *subjects* (a las que el Acuerdo Ministerial llama áreas, subáreas y asignaturas).

Con respecto a la traducción de esos exámenes registrados durante el ciclo escolar, podrías poner *exams taken* o algún otro sinónimo que sea de tu gusto y veas que se adapte mejor al resto del texto.

El texto del Acuerdo Ministerial 436/2008 se encuentra disponible en:
https://es.scribd.com/doc/37135314/Acuerdo-Ministerial-436-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-23 23:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto lo que dice Charles, hay varias formas de examinar a los alumnos sobre un tema: trabajos prácticos, presentaciones orales, trabajos grupales e individuales y no únicamente las pruebas escritas. Tendrías que averiguar cómo se examina a los alumnos de los grados de Nivel Medio en Guatemala para pasar de curso; es decir, si únicamente hacen pruebas escritas o si también los someten a otros medios de evaluación.

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ana, for your very valuable input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this is referring to the results/assessmentsof the exams
20 hrs
  -> No entiendo tu comentario; en mi explicación he puesto: "esas evaluaciones hacen referencia a la puntuación obtenida en los *exámenes* realizados durante el ciclo escolar" ¿Vienes a decir eso mismo, no es así ?

agree  Amelia_M: De acuerdo; se refiere a las formas de examinar a los estudiantes.
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search