con reconocimiento de validez oficial

English translation: with official accreditation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con reconocimiento de validez oficial
English translation:with official accreditation
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

01:06 Mar 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: con reconocimiento de validez oficial
La Universidad otorga a XX el grado de Maestria en Ortodoncia
con reconocimiento de Validez Oficial de Estudios
de la Secretaria de Educacion Publica

Mi traduccion:
The University
Grants to
XX
THE MASTER’S DEGREE IN
Orthodontics

with official studies recognition by the Ministry of Public Education

Gracias!
mcarpizo
United States
with official accreditation
Explanation:
or
accredited (and certified) officially

the Dept of Education is responsible for ensuring all courses of study are valid and can be recognised as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-study: The institution or program seeking accreditation
or official accreditation of validity or status

prepares an in-depth ... However, the U.S. Department of Education does recognize accrediting ...
www2.ed.gov/admins/finaid/accred/accreditation_pg2.html - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D O E medallion, Accreditation of Schools Hawaii Department of Education ... since the last self-study and the effectiveness of its current program based on ...
doe.k12.hi.us/accreditation.htm - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Department of Education, accreditation serves to: ... and their degree programs tend to include more academic areas of study, ...
www.earnmydegree.com/online-education/.../accreditation.htm... - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
This University HEREBY grants
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with official accreditation
Yvonne Gallagher
5 +2with recognition of Official Validity
Henry Hinds
5with acknowledgement of official validity
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with recognition of Official Validity


Explanation:
con reconocimiento de Validez Oficial de Estudios
de la Secretaria de Educacion Publica = with recognition of Official Validity of Studies from the Secretariat of Public Education

Aunque habrá diversas maneras de decirlo, no falta más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, FVS.

agree  Teresita Fierro Espasandín
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with acknowledgement of official validity


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with official accreditation


Explanation:
or
accredited (and certified) officially

the Dept of Education is responsible for ensuring all courses of study are valid and can be recognised as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-study: The institution or program seeking accreditation
or official accreditation of validity or status

prepares an in-depth ... However, the U.S. Department of Education does recognize accrediting ...
www2.ed.gov/admins/finaid/accred/accreditation_pg2.html - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D O E medallion, Accreditation of Schools Hawaii Department of Education ... since the last self-study and the effectiveness of its current program based on ...
doe.k12.hi.us/accreditation.htm - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Department of Education, accreditation serves to: ... and their degree programs tend to include more academic areas of study, ...
www.earnmydegree.com/online-education/.../accreditation.htm... - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-14 03:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
This University HEREBY grants

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Trevor Stack: but place "Official Accreditation by the SEP" in capitals because it is precisely an official accreditation (it even has an acronym - RVOE)... you could also drop official since it is redundant with accreditation
4 hrs
  -> yes, thanks, you're right, capitals are required and as you say, official can be dropped

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Jenni:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ayana Jack
18 hrs
  -> many thanks Ayana:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search