dirección estratégica

English translation: strategic management

21:51 Jan 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate of studies
Spanish term or phrase: dirección estratégica
I hope you can help me with this:

3 course names
Dirección estratégica
Gestión estratégica
Administración estratégica
The last one can be translated as strategic administration?
And for the first ones, both of the are management or there is another option to diferentiate them?

Thank you for your help
pilar2804
United States
English translation:strategic management
Explanation:
http://www.cba.pitt.edu/academics/courses/busspp.php - one educational establishment which offers this course.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strategic management
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4 +2strategic planning
Edward Tully
4strategic supervision
Henry Hinds
4 -1strategic direction
liz askew
3strategic office
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic supervision


Explanation:
Una opción.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategic management


Explanation:
http://www.cba.pitt.edu/academics/courses/busspp.php - one educational establishment which offers this course.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
7 mins
  -> Thanks Virginia, but I haven't solved Pilar's problem!

neutral  philgoddard: In that case, what do you call gestión estratégica?
18 mins
  -> Hrmph, hadn't taken the juxtaposition on board - have to chew on this one.

agree  Annie Estéphan: Internet. [http://www.hacinc.com/hacinc/DrDan/glossary]. Hudson Associates Consulting, Inc. "Strategic Management Glossary." (20040922)
4 hrs
  -> Your link doesn't work for me Annie, but thanks for your support

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategic office


Explanation:
Referencia: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-01-03 22:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Strategic Office Procedures"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategic planning


Explanation:
This is regarding the future direction of the company, "strategic management" is the "gestión estratégica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-01-03 22:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All three terms explained here:
Strategic Administration (GSOG6003) - Faculty of Economics and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Nov 2008 ... You are here: Home / Graduate School of Government / Courses / Strategic ... Strategic management: concepts, applications and relevance to public sectors. ... Bryson J (1995) Strategic Planning for Public and Non-profit ...
sydney.edu.au/.../courses/strategic_administration_gsog6003 - En cachéMBA in Business Development – Europe - FIND MBA - [ Traducir esta página ]Dual Degree: MBA / MIB (Master of International Business) more ... Executive MBA : MBA Executive Program with a concentration in Strategic Management more ...
www.find-mba.com/europe/.../Business Development - En cachéClaudio Interdonato - LinkedIn - [ Traducir esta página ]Montreal, Canada Area - Major Accounts Development Director at Musion Canada

Certificate Program , Strategic Administration of Information Technology in ... Certificate Program , Strategic Management of Government Institutions ...
ca.linkedin.com/in/claudiointerdonato - En cachéMBA in Information Technology Management PROGRAM - [ Traducir esta página ]Strategic management of people; Managing remuneration and professional valuing; Legal issues ... in the context of strategic administration and competitive strategy. ... Strategic Planning of Information Technology (40 hours) ...
www.fia.com.br/portalfia/Default.aspx?idPagina... - En caché - Similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes! I've been translating a lot of this stuff lately :)
16 mins
  -> lol, poor you (and me too!) Many thanks María! ;-)

neutral  liz askew: i.e. strategic direction
1 hr
  -> "strategic direction" as an academic subject? Noooo!

agree  Charles Davis: I have now looked at the content of several courses called "Dirección Estratégica" and this is what all of them are about.
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Charles! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strategic direction


Explanation:
#
Automotive World - Germany: BMW Group defines new strategic direction
28 Sep 2007 ... The board of management and the supervisory board of BMW have approved a new corporate strategy, defining the company's strategic direction ...
www.automotiveworld.com/.../63828-germany-bmw-group-defines... - Cached
#
Mott MacDonald Case Study | Strategy and objectives - Creating ...
Creating strategic direction. Prev:4. Values. Next:6. Conclusion ... down' planning – it sets targets and the direction for the company's business units. ...
www.thetimes100.co.uk/case-study--creating-strategic-direct... - Cached - Similar

why not?

then

gestión estratégica = strategic management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-03 23:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Companies House Strategic Direction for 2010
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Strategic Direction for 2010. Mission. Companies House is the foundation of company information exchange in the UK. Helping business, informing the public, ...
www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/.../strategicDirection.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-03 23:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Strategic Direction Statement 2007
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2.7 Ownership. Notwithstanding section 2.6, this is our vision for the Company and forms our view of the strategic direction the Company should follow. ...
www.waterplc.com/userfiles/StrategicDirectionStatement_2007...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-03 23:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principles of Leadership: Vision & Strategic Direction; Culture ...
The strategic direction of a company is the specifics of what it will do to realize its mission statement in the near future, often in relation to its ...
www.directessays.com/viewpaper/201008.html - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-03 23:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Forest Company - 1 x Non Executive Director, The ...
7 Dec 2010 ... As a Non-Executive Director of the NFC, you will help set the strategic direction of the Company and ensure its efficient, effective and ...
jobs.guardian.co.uk/.../the-national-forest-company-1-x-non-executive-director-the-national-forest-company-1-x-chair-royal-botanic-garde... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-03 23:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategic Direction & Business Plans for Human Resources | eHow.co.uk
3 Dec 2010 ... Without strategic direction from HR, managers would not have the ... That's why Gravett suggests company leaders have a strategic plan to ...
www.ehow.co.uk/about_7442489_strategic-business-plans-human... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2011-01-17 11:28:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what about "leadership" for "dirección"?

alta dirección - WordReference Forums
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 6 Dec 2009
Yet in Spanish there is a differentiation between "dirección" and "gerencia." I may go with leadership for "alta dirección," since it refers ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1626532 - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: Never seen this as a course offered by a university!
44 mins
  -> ooh yes, hadn't paid attention that this was a course!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search