(le confiero) el título de Abogado

English translation: I hereby confer upon you this Bachelor's Degree in Law

21:09 Mar 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: (le confiero) el título de Abogado
Hola a todos.

Tengo una breve preguntita de estilo.

En este diploma de una universidad XXX le confieren a esta señora el título de abogado.

De pronto me entró una duda. Sé que en inglés se puede decir LAW DEGREE y, por lo que vi en Internet, como BACHELOR'S DEGREE IN LAW.

Ahora bien, como la palabra ABOGADO me aparece en letras subrayadas y grandísimas, me gustaría conservarla.

Mi pregunta es sencillamente si puedo colocar DEGREE OF LAWYER, o si sonaría forzado, y si es mejor dejar en todo caso LAW DEGREE.

Gracias adelantadas

KK
kleiner Kater
Chile
English translation:I hereby confer upon you this Bachelor's Degree in Law
Explanation:
Bachelor of Laws - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Ir a History of the degree‎: The bachelor's degree originated at the University of Paris, which system was implemented at Oxford and Cambridge. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Laws - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]The Bachelor of Science in Law is a special-purpose degree that allows someone who has had some prior studies but has not achieved a bachelor's degree to ...

Honours Degrees and academic ... - English-speaking world - Africa
en.wikipedia.org/.../Bachelor's_degree - hace 8 horas - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's Degree in LawYou are at: Home > Studies > Undergraduate studies root page > Bachelor's Degree in Law. Bachelor in Law. Last update: 12/11/2009 ...
www.uc3m.es/portal/page/portal/degree.../law - En caché - Similares
Penn State | Online Bachelor of Arts in Law and Society - [ Traducir esta página ]Earn an Online liberal arts Bachelor's Degree in Law and Society from Penn State Online. Prepare for a career in the legal profession.
www.worldcampus.psu.edu/BachelorinLawandSociety.shtml - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Bachelor in Pre-Law Studies - [ Traducir esta página ]Bachelor degrees in Pre-Law Studies: A program that prepares individuals for the ... Bachelor degree. Political Science Pre-Law and Political Theory ...
www.universities.com/.../Bachelor_degrees_in_PreLaw_Studies... - En caché - Similares
BA (Law) - [ Traducir esta página ]BA (Law) does not by itself qualify you to practise as an attorney or advocate – that requires an LLB degree in addition. The three-year BA (Law) programme ...
sun025.sun.ac.za/.../2999763AB8C06537E0440003BAB042A9 - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's degree in Law - ( UPF ) - [ Traducir esta página ]Bachelor's degree in Law. Qualification obtained after completing the course: graduate in Law European Diploma Supplement: social and legal sciences branch ...
www.upf.edu/fdret/en/grau-dret.html - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-03-17 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kleiner;
Thanks for your confirmation.
Saludos from Acapulco!
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I hereby confer upon you this Bachelor's Degree in Law
eski
4 +1I hereby confer upon (name of individual) the title of Attorney at Law
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby confer upon (name of individual) the title of Attorney at Law


Explanation:
Aunque me gusta más la opción de Eski, esa es otra opción si quieres conservar "abogado".

...this one examination has the power to confer that long-awaited title of “attorney at law” or to potentially dash one’s hopes and dreams forever.
http://www.nvbar.org/publications/nevadalawyer/2007/March/yl...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/education_pe...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
3 mins
  -> Thanks eski :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hereby confer upon you this Bachelor's Degree in Law


Explanation:
Bachelor of Laws - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Ir a History of the degree‎: The bachelor's degree originated at the University of Paris, which system was implemented at Oxford and Cambridge. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Laws - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]The Bachelor of Science in Law is a special-purpose degree that allows someone who has had some prior studies but has not achieved a bachelor's degree to ...

Honours Degrees and academic ... - English-speaking world - Africa
en.wikipedia.org/.../Bachelor's_degree - hace 8 horas - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's Degree in LawYou are at: Home > Studies > Undergraduate studies root page > Bachelor's Degree in Law. Bachelor in Law. Last update: 12/11/2009 ...
www.uc3m.es/portal/page/portal/degree.../law - En caché - Similares
Penn State | Online Bachelor of Arts in Law and Society - [ Traducir esta página ]Earn an Online liberal arts Bachelor's Degree in Law and Society from Penn State Online. Prepare for a career in the legal profession.
www.worldcampus.psu.edu/BachelorinLawandSociety.shtml - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Bachelor in Pre-Law Studies - [ Traducir esta página ]Bachelor degrees in Pre-Law Studies: A program that prepares individuals for the ... Bachelor degree. Political Science Pre-Law and Political Theory ...
www.universities.com/.../Bachelor_degrees_in_PreLaw_Studies... - En caché - Similares
BA (Law) - [ Traducir esta página ]BA (Law) does not by itself qualify you to practise as an attorney or advocate – that requires an LLB degree in addition. The three-year BA (Law) programme ...
sun025.sun.ac.za/.../2999763AB8C06537E0440003BAB042A9 - En caché - Similares
Bachelor's degree in Law - ( UPF ) - [ Traducir esta página ]Bachelor's degree in Law. Qualification obtained after completing the course: graduate in Law European Diploma Supplement: social and legal sciences branch ...
www.upf.edu/fdret/en/grau-dret.html - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-03-17 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kleiner;
Thanks for your confirmation.
Saludos from Acapulco!
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. It is a bachelor's degree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michelle, one good turn deserves (at least) another! Saludos. eski

neutral  Tom2004: How do you know it is an LL.B. (a bachelor of laws degree) and not a J.D. (a juris doctor degree)?
4 hrs
  -> Ho Tom; I'm just going on the text provided; perhaps the asker can shed additional light: Saludos! eski

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Assuming that this is a Bachelor's degree, I think this is a better way of phrasing it.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth; un abrazo! eski




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search