Jurídica

English translation: Dentistry and the Law

22:55 Mar 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Jurídica
Jurídica es una materia del pensum de la carrera de Odontología así como biología, clínica, biomateriales, etc., aparece en una transcripción de notas (Venezuela)
cielos48
English translation:Dentistry and the Law
Explanation:
an option

DENT 480.2 — 2(2L)
Dental Practice Management I

Introduces the concepts of practice management to the dental student. The first term deals with the Dental Profession Act and the regulations under the Act, the Dental Code of Ethics, and Dentistry and the law. The second term provides an introduction to the business and legal aspects of dental practice.
http://www.usask.ca/calendar/coursecat/
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dentistry and the Law
Michelle Temple
4 +1legal, laws
Leonardo Lamarche
4(Dental) Law
eski
4A course in law
TechLawDC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal, laws


Explanation:
Me imagino concernientes a la práctica de odontología.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos: legal course....maybe
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias britos.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dentistry and the Law


Explanation:
an option

DENT 480.2 — 2(2L)
Dental Practice Management I

Introduces the concepts of practice management to the dental student. The first term deals with the Dental Profession Act and the regulations under the Act, the Dental Code of Ethics, and Dentistry and the law. The second term provides an introduction to the business and legal aspects of dental practice.
http://www.usask.ca/calendar/coursecat/

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Trabanco
6 mins

agree  David Hollywood: or: Legal Aspects (of Dentistry)
33 mins

agree  Maria Mastruzzo: Ok, and I like David's option too :))
12 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A course in law


Explanation:
A course in law is part of the curriculum for Dentistry, just as are courses in biology, clinical dentistry, ... and the grade for the course in law appears in the transcript of grades.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Dental) Law


Explanation:
(Previously "California Dental Law"). Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Room: TBA Instructor: Klein This course meets all requirements for a mandatory course in the ...
wserver.scc.losrios.edu/~dentalce/regulations.html - En caché - Similares
California Dental Association - New Continuing Education ... - [ Traducir esta página ]First, the course formerly known as California Law will have to be changed to California Dental Practice Act (CDPA). The units required for the course are ...
www.cda.org/.../new_continuing_education_regulations_faq - En caché
Jane Weiner, RDH, Dental and Dental Hygiene Board Review Courses - [ Traducir esta página ]MY FLORIDA STATE DENTAL OR DENTAL HYGIENE BOARD LAW COURSE is a proven homestudy course and covers the important laws and rules that the Florida Laws and ...
www.janewrdh.com/ - En caché - Similares

Saludos,
eski


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search