Instituto Nacional de Educación y Capacitación

English translation: National Education and Training Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto Nacional de Educación y Capacitación
English translation:National Education and Training Institute
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:42 Mar 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Nacional de Educación y Capacitación
Context: Colombian "certificado de aptitud ocupacional"
issued by "Instituto Nacional de Educación y Capacitación (INEC)".

Thanks in advance for any neat suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
National Education and Training Institute
Explanation:
It translates nicely; however, include the original also.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3National Education and Training Institute
Henry Hinds
5 +1National Institute of Education and Training
Damián Ferreyra
5National Institute for Education and Training
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Education and Training Institute


Explanation:
It translates nicely; however, include the original also.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Britos.

agree  Tonia Wind: Agree....or the National Institute of Education and Training....either one would work. :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Tonia.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Institute of Education and Training


Explanation:
My opinion

Damián Ferreyra
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Perla
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Institute for Education and Training


Explanation:
Mine would work, too.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search