Preparatoria particular incorporada

English translation: the private preparatory school incorporated as [name of school]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Preparatoria particular incorporada
English translation:the private preparatory school incorporated as [name of school]
Entered by: Laura Hercha

01:34 Feb 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Preparatoria particular incorporada
The whole phrase reads: "La dirección de la preparatoria particular incorporada (name), certifica que:..." (Al decir incorporada, es al estado, pero no lo menciona.) Son unas calificaciones de México.
Laura Hercha
United States
the private preparatory school incorporated as [name of school]
Explanation:
An option that I have used before for this type of document.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incorporated private high school/preparatory school
britos
3 +2the private preparatory school incorporated as [name of school]
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the private preparatory school incorporated as [name of school]


Explanation:
An option that I have used before for this type of document.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Claro que también vale! Saludos. eski
15 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporated private high school/preparatory school


Explanation:
depends on what word you are looking for

britos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: " the incorporated private high school, XXX..." saludos! eski
14 hrs
  -> gracias, eski....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search