MATERIA RECONOCIDA

English translation: recognized credit points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MATERIA RECONOCIDA
English translation:recognized credit points
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

11:14 Dec 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / EXPEDIENTE ACADÉMICO
Spanish term or phrase: MATERIA RECONOCIDA
En un expediente académico aparecen las materias de libre configuración que han sido reconocidas, a petición del alumno, por cumplir el número de horas o créditos necesarios.
besape
recognized credit points
Explanation:
Indeed expediente is a transcrtipt.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(official) acknowledged/acknowledgement of completed coursework
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4RECOGNIZED SUBJECT MATTER
margaret caulfield
4Recognised subject for credit
Ruth Ramsey
4(semester) hours credited
Kevin Melody
3recognized credit points
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(semester) hours credited


Explanation:
In the U.S. an expediente is a transcript and the completed class time is generally referred to in semester hours credited, or "credits".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-12-27 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of references:

http://ccadmin.uoregon.edu/banner/sisdwhs/dict/datadictr.sht...
http://registrar.missouri.edu/grades-transcripts-records/tra...

Hope that helps! :)

Kevin Melody
United States
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognized credit points


Explanation:
Indeed expediente is a transcrtipt.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you very much

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recognised subject for credit


Explanation:
I would include "subject" in the translation.

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RECOGNIZED SUBJECT MATTER


Explanation:
My option here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(official) acknowledged/acknowledgement of completed coursework


Explanation:
Better not to be overly literal, IMO.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search