institucion de derechohabiencia

English translation: eligible institution / entity // social insurance institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institucion de derechohabiencia
English translation:eligible institution / entity // social insurance institution
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:59 Jul 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: institucion de derechohabiencia
Term appears on Mexican death certificate, followedby a number of options ("IMSS", "ISSSE" etc) Is there an equivalent English term or institution?
Nick E
United Kingdom
eligible institution / entity // social insurance institution
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rafael.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Beneficiary's Institute"
eski
4rightful claimant institute; beneficiary institute
Michael Powers (PhD)
4entity entitled to possession
David Jessop
4eligible institution / entity // social insurance institution
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3institution of eligibility
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rightful claimant institute; beneficiary institute


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-07-20 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible institution / entity // social insurance institution


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rafael.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity entitled to possession


Explanation:
A likely possibility. Good luck ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-20 14:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law and Order Code of the Fort McDowell Yavapai Community, Arizona ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the personal property ... Any person or entity indebted to the decedent or having possession of ... must attach a copy of the decedent's death certificate to the affidavit. ...
www.narf.org/nill/Codes/.../ftmcodech9probate.htm

Free INSTRUCTIONS FOR SMALL ESTATE AFFIDAVIT 15-12-1201 C ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Persons other than creditors, who are entitled to property of a Decedent under a ... Attach copy of death certificate. Some entities may require a certified copy ... property belonging to the Decedent and in the possession of another, ...
www.findforms.com/single_form.php/form/2200

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institution of eligibility


Explanation:
derechohabiencia is eligibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Beneficiary's Institute"


Explanation:
In Mexico, workers have the right to different health insurance institutes depending on the contract between their employer and the particular institute; IMSS and ISSSTE being the principle examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-07-21 17:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Edward: Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the background information, that was really helpful, though in this instance I decided that the term "social insurance/health insurance" would make more sense to the (English) recipient. Thanks again.





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
derechohabiencia > eligibility
30 Mar 2008 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of derechohabiencia: eligibility [Enuestra Nacional de Salud - Medical: Health Care (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2503952-derechohabiencia.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search