Tec. de la Inf y Com.

English translation: Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación ( Information and Communication Technology/Technologies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tec. de la Inf y Com.
English translation:Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación ( Information and Communication Technology/Technologies)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:59 Jul 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / High School Official Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Tec. de la Inf y Com.
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un certificado analítico expedido por una escuela secundaria de Adrogué en Capital Federal. "Tec. de la Inf y Com." es el nombre de una asignatura. Según la investigación que pude hacer en internet quiere decir "Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación" pero cuando le consulté al cliente me dijo que no estaba seguro y que tal vez podía ser "Tecnología de la Informática y la Computación". Debo admitir que esta respuesta no me convence mucho por lo que me gustaría consultarles a aquellos que viven en Capital Federal, Argentina y tienen hijos/sobrinos/conocidos que concurren actualmente a la escuela secundaria (Nivel Polimodal). Este analítico fue emitido en el año 2002 en una escuela privada de la Capital Federal.

Desde ya muchas gracias,

Rocío
Rocío Cordero
United States
Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Com. and Information Technology
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1"Institute of Information and Communication Technology"
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
Algunas referencias y enlaces a programas de la materia
Laureana Pavon

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tecnología de la Información y Comunicación


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon: Information and Communication Technology/Technologies
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurena.

agree  eski: Concur (but in English): Saludos, Rafa :))
36 mins
  -> Gracias, eski.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Com. and Information Technology


Explanation:
Here's a way to translate it without making a commitment just as it was not made in Spanish. This way what is ambiguous in Spanish stays ambiguous in English. It isn't our job to improve the original.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Institute of Information and Communication Technology"


Explanation:
The Institute for Information and Communication Technologies is dedicated to research into advanced aspects of the networked world.
www.ict.uts.edu.au/ - En caché - Similares
Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, usually abbreviated to DAIICT, is an educational institution situated in Gandhinagar ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Dhirubhai_Ambani_Institute_of_Information_and_Communication_Technology - En caché - Similares
Information technology - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Information and communication technology spending in 2005 ... When computer and communications technologies are combined, the result is information ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_technology - En caché - Similares
Más resultados de en.wikipedia.org »
Uganda Institute of Information and Communications Technology - [ Traducir esta página ]The Uganda Institute of Information and Communcations Technology is a leading provider of quality technical training. As an Institute of higher learning, ...
www.uict.ac.ug/ - En caché - Similares
ICTI: Information & Communication Technologies Institute ... - [ Traducir esta página ]ICTI: Information & Communication Technologies Institute | ICTI: Carnegie Mellon | 5000 Forbes Avenue | Hamburg Hall 2210 | Pittsburgh, PA 15213-3890 ...
www.cmuportugal.org/ - En caché - Similares
Institute for the Implementation of Advanced Information and ...Technology transfer and innovation · · UPV science park ... Institute for the Implementation of Advanced Information and Communications Technologies ...
www.upv.es/entidades/ITACA/index-en.html - En caché - Similares
NICT - National Institute of Information and Communications Technolog - [ Traducir esta página ]The information from NARITA airport (New Tokyo International airport) to JR ... Copyright National Institure of Information and Communications Technology. ...
www.nict.go.jp/about/hq_e.html - En caché - Similares

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-07-12 19:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider:
Instituto Tecnológico de Massachusetts - Wikipedia, la ...El Instituto Tecnológico de Massachusetts (MIT, del inglés Massachusetts Institute of Technology) es una de las principales instituciones dedicadas a la ...
es.wikipedia.org/.../Instituto_Tecnológico_de_Massachusetts - En caché - Similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laureana Pavon: Esta vez no puedo estar de acuerdo contigo, eski, ya que se trata de una asignatura del ciclo polimodal y no de un instituto educativo en particular. Fíjate los enlaces que he incluido en la sección de referencias.
9 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón, Laureana: definitivamente un error de mi parte y no hay más que reconocerlo y darle mi "agree" a mi colega: Saludos :))




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Algunas referencias y enlaces a programas de la materia

Reference information:
http://www.lapampa.edu.ar/colegiobelgrano/programas2002/tecn...

http://www.escuelanormal.org.ar/downloads/planific-2008/segu...

Es una materia de 3er año del ciclo polimodal en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-07-12 19:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Aunque no de esta asignatura, yo fui docente del ciclo polimodal en Córdoba, Argentina, por lo que estoy segura que es así como se llama la materia (o como dicen en otros países, la asignatura).

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias Laureana. Las referencias e información que brindas son muy útiles para mí. A propósito, yo soy de Córdoba y vivo en Córdoba actualmente ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search