PARENTESCO: NINGUNO

English translation: NONE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PARENTESCO: NINGUNO
English translation:NONE
Entered by: Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux

01:43 Jun 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / acta de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: PARENTESCO: NINGUNO
Dear colleagues-translators,

In the marriage certificate, when witnesses are mentioned, the relationship to the parties is mentioned:
PARENTESCO: NINGUNO
What do you think would suit better here? No one, not one,...?

Thank you in advance
Oxana Salazar (X)
NONE
Explanation:
that is what we usually put down here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2009-06-09 02:36:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Kinship: NONE
eski
3 +2No kinship
Carola Gonzalez
4 +1Just "no" or "none"
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4NONE
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4Family Relationship: None
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just "no" or "none"


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-06-08 01:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No relationship," or "Relationship: None."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-06-08 01:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commonly referred to as "no relation."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathryn.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No kinship


Explanation:
Or

Kinship: None

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Perdon, Carola: acabo de darme cuenta que tu respuesta es la misma: "My bad" :))
2 mins
  -> Ningún problema, Eski :) Gracias y saludos!

agree  Marianna Tucci
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kinship: NONE


Explanation:
Re: parentesco

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

si tiene que hacer con los padres entonces seria parenthood, pero la palabra por parentesco es kinship.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=168863

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia & saludos; (por supuesto que debo mencionar aqui que Carola sometio basicamente la misma respuesta antes que la mía. :))

agree  Amani Harrison
11 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario; Amani:))

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
14 mins
  -> Hi maria; Gracias y saludos :))

agree  Beta Cummins: No doubt.
14 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment Beta, Saludos!

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Gracias , Compa', y Saludos! :))

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias y un beso, Maria :))

agree  Marianna Tucci
3 hrs
  -> Thanks & Saludos, Marianna :))

agree  Mariadelpila (X)
6 hrs
  -> Hola Mariadelpilar; muchas gracias y saludos :))

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Exactly what I would have said. ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Hi Noni: un beso :))

agree  jude dabo
13 hrs
  -> Thanks again & Saludos, Jude :))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Relationship: None


Explanation:
Semantics.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NONE


Explanation:
that is what we usually put down here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2009-06-09 02:36:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search