ama de casa

English translation: housewife

06:09 Apr 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ama de casa
en la selecciónde ocupación
LillyP
English translation:housewife
Explanation:
He encontrado la expresion muchas veces en la habla diaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-04-11 06:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb. homemaker, stay-at-home mom (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1297645)
Selected response from:

Andrea Shah
United States
Grading comment
gracias!! buen dia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18housewife
Andrea Shah
4 +1"homemaker"
eski
5House Keeper
Calimon
5 -2domestic engineer
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
housewife


Explanation:
He encontrado la expresion muchas veces en la habla diaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-04-11 06:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb. homemaker, stay-at-home mom (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1297645)

Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!! buen dia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: both.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Aida.

agree  Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariluz.

agree  Daniel Burns
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Laura T.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: I recommend homemaker these days.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Sylvia C Baker
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia.

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Penelope.

agree  cmwilliams (X): or "homemaker"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  liz askew: "housewife" = this is what I am most of the time.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Christopher Fitzsimons
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christopher.

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Remy Arce: homemaker is becoming very popular when filling job applications in the US
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, and thanks for the extra input.

agree  patinba: , and also with homemaker
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elin Davies: housewife for UK I think
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elin.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Louise Souter (X)
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
domestic engineer


Explanation:
This is the most up-to-date, non-sexist way of expressing the term.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: BTW Housewives are intelligent people. I hope you are not inferring that they are not.
1 hr
  -> It's about time they did, don't you think? After all, this is the 21st century and the use of gender-neutral terms gets rid of all those old-fashioned sexist terms (like "housewife ") which promote inequality, discrimination and antiquated points of view.

disagree  Christopher Fitzsimons: Sounds ridiculous! Sorry.
2 hrs
  -> But it is what is used nowadays, at least in the United States, so as to not promote discrimination against women or men who take on that role-sorry.

disagree  patinba: Housewife, househusband, where's the sexism? You need a college degree to call yourself an engineeer.
3 hrs
  -> One does not need a college degree to call themselves a "domestic engineer," but it does suggest they go about their work in an intelligent way. The sexism is is "-wife" and "-husband." Those terms are not gender-neutral/don't lend job its true status.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"homemaker"


Explanation:
Another option:


Homemaker is a mainly American term[1][2] which may refer either to:

the person within a family who is primarily concerned with the management of the household, whether or not he or she works outside the home[3]
a person whose prime occupation is to care for their family and/or home
The term homemaker is preferred by some to housewife or househusband because it is inclusive, defines the role in terms of activities, rather than relation to another or gender, and is independent of marital status. The terms stay-at-home mom and stay-at-home dad are also used, particularly if the person views his or her central role as caring for children. The euphemistic term "domestic engineer" has gone out of favor, being seen by some as satirical, as if to give a sense of mock dignity to a role held in low esteem by the speaker. Likewise, the term "housekeeper" has come to describe hired cleaning help, and is no longer used—other than in a derogatory way—to describe homemaking. In recent years, the term "house spouse" has gained popularity as a gender-neutral label for this position.

Traditionally the role of "homemaker" has been filled predominantly by women. Even to this day, homemaking is perceived by many societies as the natural role for women. In recent years there has been some political and societal backlash against feminist criticism regarding traditional roles for women. This backlash may be attributed to the recent decades' progress of the feminist movement and its implications on society, and may be compared to the backlash that took place in postwar America. The backlash could be seen, at least in part, in both the increasing prominence of "professional" homemakers such as Martha Stewart, and a rise in Evangelical Christianity which views traditional roles as being conducive to the stability of the traditional family unit and the people therein. However, homemaking is not always a lifetime commitment: many homemakers, for economic or personal reasons, return

Saludos :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation,& Happy Easter, WTSTrans :)) :))

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House Keeper


Explanation:
The problem with "housewife" is that the term, however common, has the problem of being gender-specific, as well as to indicate a spicific marital status.

Hose Keeper (which has been selected by many local governments in the US as the official term), is politically correct as it does not indicate either gender nor marital status, and it has the advantage of being neutral and not demeaning in any way.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-04-13 19:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, its 5.940.000 hits (yes, that's almost six million hits) for housekeeper, and 728.000 hits for house keeper (separate words).

Calimon
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search