título profesional

English translation: professional music certificate // degree with a major in violin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título profesional de música con la especialidad de violín
English translation:professional music certificate // degree with a major in violin
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:52 Jan 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / título profesional
Spanish term or phrase: título profesional
Good morning everyone!

I am finishing reviewing a translation into English and would be very thankful if you could help me with this term as it is quite tricky.

Context: "El señor XXX expide el presente Título profesional de música en la especialidad de violín, con carácter oficial..."

Thanks very much in advance!

Kind regards!

Borja Rosales
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
professional (music) degree (with a major in violin)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-23 20:20:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3professional (music) degree (with a major in violin)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2professional degree in music
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 +1Professional qualification
Mark Solomon
4 +1(professional) degree;professional diploma;certificate
Carmen Schultz
4"Official certificate" or "professional/official qualification"
Malcolm Hayes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(professional) degree;professional diploma;certificate


Explanation:
Note: usually it could be from an institution or academic and it can be translated a few different ways .

titulo:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator


Del verbo titular: (conjugar)
titulo es:
1ª persona singular (yo) presente indicativo
tituló es:
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) pretérito indicativo

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

titular1 adjetivo ‹médico/profesor› permanent
■ sustantivo masculino y femenino (de pasaporte, cuenta, cargo) holder
■ sustantivo masculino
(en periódico) headline
(Rad, TV) main story;
los ~es the main stories, the news headlines
titular2 (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo ‹obra›: su novela titulada `Julia' his novel called o (frml) entitled `Julia'
titularse verbo pronominal
[obra/película] to be called, be entitled (frml)
(Educ) to graduate, get one's degree;
~se EN/DE algo to graduate in/as sth


Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

título sustantivo masculino
(en general) title;
un poema que lleva por ~ … a poem called o (frml) entitled …;
el ~ de campeón juvenil the junior title;
~ nobiliario title;
a ~ de: a ~ de introducción by way of introduction;
asiste a ~ de observador he's attending as an observer
(Educ) degree;
(diploma) certificate;
~ académico academic qualification;
~ universitario university degree, college degree (AmE)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: All of the above. Also, "qualifying degree". There are many ways to say it, as you have rightly said yourself.
3 hrs
  -> thanks ! !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional qualification


Explanation:
Keep it simple!

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Littlefair
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Official certificate" or "professional/official qualification"


Explanation:
I think it would be necessary to see exactly what the certificate related to. It could only really be a degree if the qualification was a recognised, university degree equivalent. This would be determined by the total study time, exams passed and parallel recognition.

Malcolm Hayes
Spain
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional degree in music


Explanation:
I think this is the best way to word it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Galiano
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Multitran!

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
1 day 6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Suzanne!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professional (music) degree (with a major in violin)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-01-23 20:20:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Rodolfo - Mike :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K - Mike :)

agree  Eski: I agree with "degree", Mike. saludos.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search