plan de desconfinamiento

English translation: plan to end lockdown / plan to ease lockdown measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de desconfinamiento
English translation:plan to end lockdown / plan to ease lockdown measures
Entered by: Robert Carter

18:46 May 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plan de desconfinamiento
Este término aparece en un documento relativo a las consecuencias derivadas del cierre de fronteras para el comercio local.

"Además los planes de desconfinamiento gradual de ambos gobiernos no incluyen un procedimiento concreto que permita eliminar las incertezas existentes en relación a la regulación del tránsito en estas localidades transfronterizas"

¿Cómo se podría traducir?

Gracias
sabela prieto
Spain
plan to end lockdown / plan to ease lockdown measures
Explanation:
So many ways to translate this, take a look online.

These are from just one page:

"France set out plans for a phased ending of its coronavirus lockdown beginning on 11 May.

He outlined a conditional plan for the easing of lockdown measures"

https://www.cityam.com/coronavirus-lockdowns-which-countries...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plan to end lockdown / plan to ease lockdown measures
Robert Carter
4 +5plan to relax confinement measures
liz askew
5unlockdown plan
Lester Tattersall
4 +1gradual lockdown easing plans
Joss Heywood
4plan to reopen
MollyRose
4plan to ease restrictions
Katarina Peters
4plan of easing restrictions gradually
Reuben Wright
3easing/lifting of restrictions plan
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easing/lifting of restrictions plan


Explanation:
Una posibildad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plan to end lockdown / plan to ease lockdown measures


Explanation:
So many ways to translate this, take a look online.

These are from just one page:

"France set out plans for a phased ending of its coronavirus lockdown beginning on 11 May.

He outlined a conditional plan for the easing of lockdown measures"

https://www.cityam.com/coronavirus-lockdowns-which-countries...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joshua.

neutral  Reuben Wright: You can't really "end" something gradually;"ease" works better in this context, "end" no.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Reuben, but I disagree. It's as figurative as "easing restrictions"; you could say that you are either restricted or you aren't. "To end" is actually less ambiguous than "to ease" if you think about it. Also, "easing gradually" is a tautology.

agree  Carol Gullidge: Either of the above, and also perhaps “relaxing / lifting” lockdown”
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol, yes, those work for me too.

agree  AllegroTrans: plan to ease lockdown measures
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  neilmac: I disagree with Reuben's comment as well. To me it reeks of hubris.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

agree  Manuel Aburto: Yes: https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-52587988
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

agree  Daniel Hall
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plan to relax confinement measures


Explanation:
Spain to begin return to work despite fears of resurgence ...www.theguardian.com › world › apr › spain-to-begin-r...
11 Apr 2020 - The Spanish government has defended its decision to allow some ... return to their jobs in factories and construction sites this coming week despite warnings that any relaxation of confinement measures could lead to a rise in contagion. ... to reduce the pressure on Spain's overstretched intensive care units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-05-19 18:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/americas/easing-curbs-may-hasten-vi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-05-19 18:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coronavirus: Israeli government approves plan to ease ...www.nbcnews.com › health › live-blog › ncrd1187306
19 Apr 2020 - Spanish PM to ease confinement of children but extend lockdown. Spain will relax strict measures that have kept children at home since Mar. 14 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-19 19:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.K. Coronavirus News: When and How Will the Lockdown ...www.bloomberg.com › news › articles › when-and-ho...
22 Apr 2020 - ... and pressure is building on the government to relax the confinement. ... In March, Prime Minister Boris Johnson said his aim was to “turn the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-05-19 19:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boris Johnson eases confinement despite record of ...www.web24.news › Business
11 May 2020 - Prime Minister Boris Johnson is set to ease confinement measures in ... The full government plan will be released tomorrow, when a 50-page ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-19 19:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notice that "confinement" and "lockdown" are to separate concepts, IMHO

National responses to the COVID-19 pandemic - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › National_responses_to_the_CO...
National responses to the COVID-19 pandemic have been varied, and have included containment measures such as lockdowns, quarantines, ... Widodo has insisted not to share with the travel history details of patients tested positive with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-05-19 19:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

Search Results
Web results

African countries start easing COVID-19 confinement measureswww.afro.who.int › news › african-countries-start-easin...
30 Apr 2020 - Countries are now starting to relax their confinement measures. Ghana was the first to lift its partial lockdown in Accra and Kumasi. However ...

France confirms plan to start easing Covid-19 lockdown on ...www.france24.com › Return to homepage › France
7 May 2020 - ... detailed his government's plan for easing Covid-19 confinement measures on May 11, warning that the exit from lockdown would be gradual ...

Belgium extends lockdown measures until May 3 – POLITICOwww.politico.eu › article › belgium-extends-lockdown-...
15 Apr 2020 - Belgium is extending its lockdown until May 3, maintaining confinement measures except for some small changes "to make the situation more ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-05-19 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above should read


two separate concepts

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I'm not sure there's any real difference between lockdown and confinement to be honest (etymology aside), but it's certainly another way to put it, and less ambiguous than "restrictions" to my mind.//Frankly, I don't understand what that means (my bad?).
29 mins
  -> Cheers! Well, how would you translate Belgium is extending its lockdown until May 3, maintaining confinement measures

agree  Joshua Parker
1 hr

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

agree  neilmac: The UK deffo uses "lockdown" more frequently than quarantine/confinement, which feel a bit legalese/officialese.
12 hrs

agree  MollyRose
10 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan to ease restrictions


Explanation:
another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradual lockdown easing plans


Explanation:
just to make the sentence flow more easily

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine van Emden
21 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan of easing restrictions gradually


Explanation:
I think this works in the context, and this syntax emphasizes the nature of "gradual", or lack of defining concrete measures that the author is calling into question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-05-20 14:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested, this phrasing is unnatural; "plan to ease" is much better.

Reuben Wright
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Right idea but word order sounds unnatural
4 hrs
  -> Yes, "plan to ease" is better.

neutral  neilmac: The "plan of + -ING" structure seems odd to me too.
12 hrs
  -> Of course; "plan to ease".

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unlockdown plan


Explanation:
The simplest solutions are often the best.
Below, the Sun is England's bissest selling newspaper.
"The Herald is the longest running national newspaper in the world"
And Hansard is "the traditional name of the transcripts of Parliamentary debates in Britain"

Boris Johnson wants to fast-track unlockdown plan ... - The Sun
www.thesun.co.uk › boris-johnson-near-normality-in-july
4 days ago - Boris Johnson wants to fast-track unlockdown plan and return to 'near-normality' in July. Exclusive. David Wooding, Assistant Editor. 16 May ...

Boris Johnson signals some lifting of lockdown measures ...
www.heraldscotland.com › news › 18430362.johnson-s...
6 May 2020 - BORIS Johnson has signalled that the UK Government's “unlockdown plan,” to lift some of the coronavirus restrictions across the country, will…

Engagements - Hansard
hansard.parliament.uk › commons › debates › Engage...
6 May 2020 - ... to make sure that we get the unlockdown plan completely right. What he says is absolute common sense: it would be an economic disaster

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan to reopen


Explanation:
This is the way I have been seeing it in the U.S. and Tennessee. The plan is to reopen businesses that were shut down, gradually relaxing the safety guidelines.

MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search