de forma preventiva o a posteriori

English translation: proactive or reactive [control]

11:06 Apr 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Impact of Covid-19 on industry
Spanish term or phrase: de forma preventiva o a posteriori
I realise a posteriori has been asked before but none of the answers really help me. I'm finding it a very hard concept to get my head round - I think Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" is beyond my intellectual capabilities :-(

Can anyone help please?
Thanks

"Otro de los paradigmas que también se antoja imprescindible en la inversión de las empresas de cara a los próximos años es IoT. También está sirviendo de gran apoyo a las Administraciones Públicas en las labores de monitorización de los ciudadanos, haciendo uso de apps y geolocalización, de modo que se controlen los desplazamientos de forma preventiva o a posteriori."
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:proactive or reactive [control]
Explanation:
I think you are overthinking this! A posteriori just means "after the fact", and here the idea is that they are controlling movements both as a precaution and as a reaction once an issue has been detected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-04-27 11:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the asker's note: Having looked at Wikipedia, I can see why you were confused and thinking about Kant! In my experience Romance languages tend to use Latin terms much more casually and frequently than we do in English. A priori/a posteriori are good examples :)
Selected response from:

Emma Page
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Emma et al
A little bit of Latin there... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6proactive or reactive [control]
Emma Page
4as a preventative measure or at a later date (from the benefits of learning on hindsight)
Lisa Rosengard
4[to track movements], either setting this up in advance or checking [movements] after the fact
Danielle Coleman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proactive or reactive [control]


Explanation:
I think you are overthinking this! A posteriori just means "after the fact", and here the idea is that they are controlling movements both as a precaution and as a reaction once an issue has been detected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-04-27 11:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the asker's note: Having looked at Wikipedia, I can see why you were confused and thinking about Kant! In my experience Romance languages tend to use Latin terms much more casually and frequently than we do in English. A priori/a posteriori are good examples :)

Emma Page
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Emma et al
A little bit of Latin there... :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Emma. I don't know about over thinking but I don't speak Latin and the whole Kant philosophy thing was over my head :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
6 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
9 mins

agree  EirTranslations
42 mins

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
5 hrs

agree  Justin Lewis: I agree with Emma completely. Also, a posteriori is a phrase used in many contexts in English, so you could even stay literal: preventive and a posteriori - but Emma's suggestion is smoothest.
16 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Lester Tattersall: It's not 'control'. It's a false friend.
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to track movements], either setting this up in advance or checking [movements] after the fact


Explanation:
An alternative - a less formal way of expressing the same ideas.

Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester Tattersall: At least you're the only one, so far, who knows what 'controlar' means.
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a preventative measure or at a later date (from the benefits of learning on hindsight)


Explanation:
I checked 'a posteriori' in the dictionary and it gave 'at a later date, or from the benefits of hindsight' as a choice of definitions.

Example sentence(s):
  • También está sirviendo de gran apoyo a las Administraciones Públicas en las labores de monotorización de los ciudadanos, haciendo uso de apps y geolocalización, de modo que se controlen los desplazamientos de forma preventativa o a posteriori.
  • It (I.T) is also serving as a great support to Public Authorities in their work to monitor citizens, using apps and geographic localization, in order to control movements (or displacements) as a preventative measure or at a later date (or from hindsight).
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search