¡CONTAMOS CONTIGO, CUENTA CONTIGO!

English translation: WE\'RE COUNTING ON YOU. IT\'S IN YOUR HANDS!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡CONTAMOS CONTIGO, CUENTA CONTIGO!
English translation:WE\'RE COUNTING ON YOU. IT\'S IN YOUR HANDS!
Entered by: Comunican

14:21 Apr 10, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Advice re COVID-19
Spanish term or phrase: ¡CONTAMOS CONTIGO, CUENTA CONTIGO!
I'm looking for a snappy way of saying this, please.
It's from a company policy document on procedures for dealing with COVID-19

RECUERDA QUE LA MEJOR PROTECCIÓN PARA TI Y TUS COMPAÑEROS ES TU COMPROMISO CON ESTAS NORMAS.¡CONTAMOS CONTIGO, CUENTA CONTIGO!

Many thanks for any slick solutions.
Comunican
United Kingdom
WE'RE COUNTING ON YOU!
Explanation:
Certainly the term "contamos contigo" would be translated as "we're counting on you". As for "cuenta contigo", I might translate this as "it's up to you" OR "it's in your hands", but if you're looking for snappy (and something that sounds idiomatic in English), I would opt to get rid of this second component.
Selected response from:

Sam Lee-Potter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9WE'RE COUNTING ON YOU!
Sam Lee-Potter
3 +2We´re counting on you, count on yourself!
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4WE ARE COUNTING ON YOU TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF
Ana Lesser
3WE'RE COUNTING ON YOU - DON'T LET US DOWN!
Lester Tattersall


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
WE'RE COUNTING ON YOU!


Explanation:
Certainly the term "contamos contigo" would be translated as "we're counting on you". As for "cuenta contigo", I might translate this as "it's up to you" OR "it's in your hands", but if you're looking for snappy (and something that sounds idiomatic in English), I would opt to get rid of this second component.

Example sentence(s):
  • We're counting on you to get us through this!
  • You must follow these steps carefully, we're counting on you!

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cont...
Sam Lee-Potter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, "we're counting on you" is what I have for the first part. But it was then the second part that I was struggling with but "it's in your hands" is very nice (especially as a lot of the protocol is about handwashing). Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
31 mins

agree  Nelly Alejandra Alister
47 mins

agree  Marouchka Heijnen
1 hr

agree  Maria Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs

neutral  Silvia Gillespie: First part is correct but it appears that the translation for the phrase "Cuenta Contigo" was not added.
4 hrs

disagree  Ruth Rubina: This option is missing the second part of the sentence.
4 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Do people think of reading the whole answer?
5 hrs

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "it's in our hands" is one of the catchphrases used by the healthboard here
18 hrs

agree  Muge Yildirim
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Luigi Benetton
38 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We´re counting on you, count on yourself!


Explanation:
I would add...

http://meaningring.com/2015/10/28/counting-on-yourself-by-ji...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gillespie
39 mins

agree  Ruth Rubina: Yes.
1 hr

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: "count on yourself" is not idiomatic English here
14 hrs

neutral  Lester Tattersall: Good try, but it sounds like "We're counting on you, but you can't count on us!":)
1 day 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WE ARE COUNTING ON YOU TO TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF


Explanation:
I could also suggest:
WE ARE COUNTING ON YOU TO COUNT YOURSELF IN
-
WE ARE COUNTING ON YOU TO COUNT ON YOURSELF

Ana Lesser
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this changes the meaning
9 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WE'RE COUNTING ON YOU - DON'T LET US DOWN!


Explanation:
I'm not saying it's the bee's knees. But the second part of the sentence surely can't simply be left out, imo.
It's weird, forced Spanish in the first place, so for that reason I don't think it has to - or can - be translated anything like literally.

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lester! Yes, it is weird Spanish :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search