De forma enunciativa, y no exhaustiva

English translation: For example

19:16 Feb 10, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: De forma enunciativa, y no exhaustiva
I fully understand what this means but want to see if we can nail the correct standard UK English term and put it into the glossary for all to benefit from...

"Excepciones del derecho de desistimiento:
De forma enunciativa, y no exhaustiva, el Usuario, no tendrá derecho de desistimiento cuando el suministro de bienes o productos han sido confeccionados conforme a las especificaciones del Usuario...."

UK English please. Thanks.
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:For example
Explanation:
I think the easiest solution in this case is simply "for example" or "by way of an example".
In other cases you can use "including but not limited to", but that construction won't work here.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all this is quite a radical solution in that it cuts it right down but on the basis that brevity is usually good... :-)
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6For example
Robert Carter
4 +2including, but not limited to
Sergio Gaymer
5 +1This includes but is not limited to
Jay Gonzalez
5Exceptions [...] include but are not limited to:
SoL Berges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
including, but not limited to


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Gonzalez: Totally agree! Given the context, though, I'd tweak the wording to "This includes but is not limited to"
7 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, but this doesn't fit the rest of the sentence.
39 mins

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: this is how I see it all the time. It just can't be the beginning of the sentence.
6 hrs

agree  SoL Berges
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For example


Explanation:
I think the easiest solution in this case is simply "for example" or "by way of an example".
In other cases you can use "including but not limited to", but that construction won't work here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks all this is quite a radical solution in that it cuts it right down but on the basis that brevity is usually good... :-)
Thanks all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks like an elegant (albeit rather brief) solution... thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I agree that "including, but not limited to" does not work in this particular case.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  philgoddard
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Maria Gonzalez
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  neilmac: Often means "what follows is for information purposes but not exhaustive"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Lauren Jayne Burkinshaw
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lauren.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This includes but is not limited to


Explanation:
I agree with Sergio, but in this exact context, I would phrase it as I propose

Jay Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't fit the context either. "This includes but is not limited to the user may not".
35 mins
  -> Wow, you're everywhere, philgoddard. That's why you'd accommodate the surrounding text. "This includes but is not limited to the User not having the right..."

agree  Toni Castano: I agree that you have to adjust the phrase to the rest of the paragraph. However, this solution might work well with a slight "accomodation" effort.
1 day 18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exceptions [...] include but are not limited to:


Explanation:
This should work

SoL Berges
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search