faltas de conformidad

English translation: defects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltas de conformidad
English translation:defects
Entered by: Comunican

17:18 Nov 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Online shop
Spanish term or phrase: faltas de conformidad
"Todos los productos nuevos que adquieras en el Sitio Web, están cubiertos por una garantía legal de dos (2) años frente a las faltas de conformidad en virtud de lo previsto en el Real Decreto Legislativo 1/2007, de 16 de noviembre, por el que se aprueba el texto refundido de la Ley General para la Defensa de los Consumidores y Usuarios y otras leyes complementarias (en adelante, “Ley General para la Defensa de los Consumidores y Usuarios”)."

I know what this means but not exactly sure of the perfect English equivalent.... "failure to comply to standards"?

What do others think, please?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
defects
Explanation:
Although I agree with Wilsonn that the queried term is normally translated as "non-conformities" (UK) or "nonconformities" (US), I'm not sure it's the right register here as this seems to be aimed at the consumer. I therefore think the language should probably be less technical.

In quality management, a nonconformity (sometimes referred to as a defect) is a deviation from a specification, a standard, or an expectation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonconformity_(quality)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 days (2019-12-18 04:54:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coincidentally, while looking at translation options for the word "observación", I came across this useful reference:

Nonconformity, Nonconformance, Defect, Finding, or Observation?

Nonconformity

Are you using the right term? What do you call it when a requirement is not met?

ISO 9000:2000 3.6.2 defines the non-fulfillment of a requirement as a “nonconformity”. As expected, “conformity” is defined in 3.6.1 as the fulfillment of a requirement.

Some auditors use “conformance” and “nonconformance”. Does it really matter? ISO 9000:2000 3.6.1 states that although conformance is synonymous with conformity, it is deprecated. What does that mean? Well, “deprecated” refers to a term that is considered obsolete and being phased out. That being the case, it is preferable to use the terms Conformity and Nonconformity.

Defect

If the nonconformity relates to the intended or specified use of the product, the correct term becomes “defect”. ISO 9000:2000 3.6.3 cautions that using the term “defect” has legal connotations and should be used with extreme caution.

https://www.whittingtonassociates.com/2001/11/nonconformity-...

Although the reference above urges extreme caution when using the word "defect", I'm convinced it's an appropriate translation in this particular case, given that it relates to products and usage.



Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all, especially Robert Carter. For this FMCG consumer website, I think defects fits the bill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3defects
Robert Carter
4 +2non-conformities
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4lack of compliance
Francois Boye
3lack of conformity
Ruth Rubina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-conformities


Explanation:
also: on the basis of a lack of conformity, noncompliance(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-11-23 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltas de conformidad = incumplimientos

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: This is the standard term, although I think you could use "defects" in this case.
17 mins

agree  patinba
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of compliance


Explanation:
https://www.northplains.com/lack-of-compliance-can-cost-your...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: That is a wide, generic term but this is about specifics, i.e. defects found
3 days 1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of conformity


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-11-24 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lack of confo...

Ruth Rubina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: That is a wide, generic term but this is about specifics, i.e. defects found
1 day 22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defects


Explanation:
Although I agree with Wilsonn that the queried term is normally translated as "non-conformities" (UK) or "nonconformities" (US), I'm not sure it's the right register here as this seems to be aimed at the consumer. I therefore think the language should probably be less technical.

In quality management, a nonconformity (sometimes referred to as a defect) is a deviation from a specification, a standard, or an expectation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonconformity_(quality)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 days (2019-12-18 04:54:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Coincidentally, while looking at translation options for the word "observación", I came across this useful reference:

Nonconformity, Nonconformance, Defect, Finding, or Observation?

Nonconformity

Are you using the right term? What do you call it when a requirement is not met?

ISO 9000:2000 3.6.2 defines the non-fulfillment of a requirement as a “nonconformity”. As expected, “conformity” is defined in 3.6.1 as the fulfillment of a requirement.

Some auditors use “conformance” and “nonconformance”. Does it really matter? ISO 9000:2000 3.6.1 states that although conformance is synonymous with conformity, it is deprecated. What does that mean? Well, “deprecated” refers to a term that is considered obsolete and being phased out. That being the case, it is preferable to use the terms Conformity and Nonconformity.

Defect

If the nonconformity relates to the intended or specified use of the product, the correct term becomes “defect”. ISO 9000:2000 3.6.3 cautions that using the term “defect” has legal connotations and should be used with extreme caution.

https://www.whittingtonassociates.com/2001/11/nonconformity-...

Although the reference above urges extreme caution when using the word "defect", I'm convinced it's an appropriate translation in this particular case, given that it relates to products and usage.





Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks all, especially Robert Carter. For this FMCG consumer website, I think defects fits the bill
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert, and you're right this is aimed at consumers. Did you see my note above regarding The UK Consumer Rights Act 2015? Given that defects has a direct Spanish equivalent (defectos), what do you reckon to failure to comply...?

Asker: sorry, I meant "failure to conform"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  neilmac
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search