medidas preventivas

English translation: preventive measures

11:23 Jun 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Health & Safety
Spanish term or phrase: medidas preventivas
I'm looking to settle a gentle disagreement with a fellow translator about how to translate "medidas preventivas" into UK English.

She thinks "preventive measures" is fine whereas to me that is a *translatorism* and "health & safety measures" is a better translation - especially given that "prevención de riesgos laborales"/"PRL" is Health & Safety at Work (HASAW) in the UK.

Examples:
- RIESGOS EXISTENTES Y MEDIDAS PREVENTIVAS
- Medidas preventivas generales para PRL: el sentido común, nuestra seguridad y la de quien nos rodea nos hace poder fijar unas medidas preventivas generales para todos los sectores, que podríamos llamar “pautas de convivencia“...
- Las medidas preventivas son una serie de consejos básicos sobre seguridad y salud durante la construcción, con el fin de ayudar a prevenir los accidentes de los trabajadores y personas ajenas a las obras.

What do others think please? (prefer native UK English speakers opinions).

Let's nail this one! :-)
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:preventive measures
Explanation:
I do see your point, but given that the source text mentions "PRL" (which presumably you have translated as HASAW) and ".... son una serie de consejos básicos sobre seguridad y salud..." around the term "medidas preventivas", wouldn't you then be faced with the repeated occurrence of "health and safety"? Or would you adapt the text to eliminate that repetition?
It's a while since I've translated health and safety documents, but I've certainly used the term "preventive measures" in that context a fair bit, and I would argue that it is one of several aspects of HASAW as a whole.

This article seems to draw a distinction between "preventive measures" and "health and safety measures":
Selected response from:

Kate Stansfield
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for indulging this question. I feel more comfortable now going with "preventive measures". I wasn't trying to be too "smartypants" (thanks for that Neilmac!) but wanting to get it right. I appreciate everyone's help and input. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6preventive measures
Kate Stansfield
4 +3risk prevention measures (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1health & safety measures
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4mitigating measures
Jerel Pulicicchio
3Preventive safety measures
Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preventive measures


Explanation:
I do see your point, but given that the source text mentions "PRL" (which presumably you have translated as HASAW) and ".... son una serie de consejos básicos sobre seguridad y salud..." around the term "medidas preventivas", wouldn't you then be faced with the repeated occurrence of "health and safety"? Or would you adapt the text to eliminate that repetition?
It's a while since I've translated health and safety documents, but I've certainly used the term "preventive measures" in that context a fair bit, and I would argue that it is one of several aspects of HASAW as a whole.

This article seems to draw a distinction between "preventive measures" and "health and safety measures":



    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/statistics/pdf/oshman.pdf?pdf=oshman
Kate Stansfield
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for indulging this question. I feel more comfortable now going with "preventive measures". I wasn't trying to be too "smartypants" (thanks for that Neilmac!) but wanting to get it right. I appreciate everyone's help and input. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: @neilmac: not trying to be "smartypants"; trying to be "professional" and "consistent" ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I agree; occupational risk prevention should not be conflated with health and safety, which is broader. H&S measures include protective as well as preventive measures (not to mention other kinds).
2 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs

agree  neilmac: Yes. No need to be smartypantses here....
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preventive safety measures


Explanation:
I think that preventive measures still apply within the Health & Safety area, although maybe by adding "safety" it makes it clearer ?

I am not native - although living in the UK since 2003 - so I agree that feedback from native colleagues should take preference.

Good luck :-)

Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: "Safety" narrows it down too far. Preventive measures apply to health as well as safety, which are conventionally distinguished: preventing occupational diseases (think asbestos) as well as accidents. The overall term is risk prevention.
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk prevention measures (in this context)


Explanation:
If you google "risk prevention measures" and "nhs" you get 3,410 hits, so this should be ok for UK audiences.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: It's fine, and is a good alternative (I have used this one myself).
1 min
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gemma

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health & safety measures


Explanation:
Instinctively, one would think translating medidas preventivas as preventive measures is fine because that is the literal translation.

However, preventive measures is mainly used within medical contexts:

The definition of preventive is something done to try to prevent an illness or undesirable outcome.
https://www.yourdictionary.com/preventive

While health and safety is the standard term used in the UK:

Health and safety in the workplace

Full risk assessments must be completed to identify risk and measures taken to reduce any risk as far as possible.
https://www.cnwl.nhs.uk/cnwl-occupational-health-service/hea...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Yeh, pronounced 'elf and safety' down Souf.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, 'elf and safety' :)

neutral  neilmac: The 'elf and safety' pronunciation is pejorative and used by Brexiteer-types who pooh-pooh such unmanly concepts;)
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitigating measures


Explanation:
Also referred to as risk-mitigating measures. With English being the target, OSHA would be the gold standard for the reference.

see usage results.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS820US820&biw=1...



    https://www.achdidaho.org/Documents/ACHDpolicyManual/1to4000/Section2100_SafetyHandbook.pdf
Jerel Pulicicchio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search