expedicionista

English translation: consignor

13:14 Dec 19, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business law
Spanish term or phrase: expedicionista
Es un programa de derecho comercial. El contexto en que aparece el término es el siguiente:

"Agentes de viaje. Régimen legal. Despachantes de aduana. Régimen legal. Agentes de transporte aduanero. Expedicionista."

Pude encontrar definiciones en español para "expedicionista": "el que estipula con el porteador contratos de transporte en nombre propio, pero por cuenta del remitente, y es por consiguiente, un comisionista en transporte" y "auxiliar en la explotacion de los transportes, que celebra los contratos de transportes con uno o varios porteadores, sin asumir en nombre y riesgo propio la ejecucion del transporte, mediante el pago de una retribucion". Necesitaría saber el equivalente en inglés.

Gracias!
TradB
Argentina
English translation:consignor
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignor
Selected response from:

David Miralles Pérez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!



Summary of answers provided
4expeditor
Robin Levey
4consignor
David Miralles Pérez
4 -1trekker
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trekker


Explanation:
trekker

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Por falta absoluta de justificación.
1 day 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignor


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignor

David Miralles Pérez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Unlikely in Asker's context.
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expeditor


Explanation:
It refers to the gal/guy who gets the job 'done', down there in the logistics department. Note that the web-ref is from ... BA, AR.

184.- Expeditor Jr.
Key Activities: Receive and evaluate purchase requisitions for goods / materials / equipment - identify supplier, price, payment terms, delivery requirements, and that all applicable documents are included. Confirm adherence to *XXX*'s Schedule of Executive Approvals. Drive the use of preferred suppliers and use of negotiated catalogues. Issue Purchase Order commitment ensuring all relevant requirements are communicated to the supplier. Record any savings achieved in accordance with standard ..... (continúa)
Localidad: Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires
Fecha: 3 de febrero de 2014
Más detalles en: http://www.computrabajo.com.ar/bt-ofrd-honeywell-28592.htm [pulse aquí ...].

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search