pactar indemnizaciones

English translation: agree to compensation

00:02 Jan 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pactar indemnizaciones
Not sure about "pactar" in this context:

La Sociedad podrá pactar indemnizaciones o podrá contratar a favor de los miembros del Consejo de Administración, seguros, fianzas o cauciones que cubran el monto de la indemnización por las responsabilidades que resulten por su actuación, salvo que se trate de actos dolosos o de mala fe o de conductas ilícitas conforme a la Ley General de Sociedades Mercantiles

Thanks and Saludos!
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:agree to compensation
Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-01-22 00:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once liability is established the parties must agree or the courts decide how much compensation is to be awarded to the Claimant for the injury suffered

http://www.ehlsolicitors.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/How-is-com...

Preston North End have agreed a compensation deal with League One rivals Stevenage to allow Graham Westley to become their new manager.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/16510534.stm

Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Helena :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agree to compensation
Helena Chavarria
3agree to indemnify
AllegroTrans
3agree on compensations
Angeles Barbero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree on compensations


Explanation:
una opción

Angeles Barbero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agree to compensation


Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-01-22 00:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once liability is established the parties must agree or the courts decide how much compensation is to be awarded to the Claimant for the injury suffered

http://www.ehlsolicitors.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/How-is-com...

Preston North End have agreed a compensation deal with League One rivals Stevenage to allow Graham Westley to become their new manager.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/16510534.stm



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, Helena :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Or "negotiate compensation"
12 hrs
  -> James, thanks! Yes, it depends on the context - if it's a case of agreeing to something that has already been decided or if they actually have the opportunity to negotiate the compensation.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Your answer and James' suggestion.
13 hrs
  -> Claudia, thanks!

agree  EirTranslations
18 hrs
  -> Beatriz, thanks!

agree  ertraducciones: absolutamente
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto :)

agree  Maria Garcia
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María :)

agree  Kevin G
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree to indemnify


Explanation:
INDEMNITY AGREEMENT
INDEMNITY AGREEMENT. FOR VALUE RECEIVED, the undersigned jointly and severally agree to indemnify and save harmless _____ ("Indemnitees") and their ...
www.freebies4ya.com/agreements/misc/indemnity_agreement.asp - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search