coherentes con él

English translation: coherent with it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coherentes con él
English translation:coherent with it
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:15 Apr 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Leadership styles
Spanish term or phrase: coherentes con él
Bennis basa el liderazgo en el carisma personal y según sus propias palabras “los líderes persiguen un sueño que comunican a los demás”, logrando que éstos se comprometan con él. Los líderes, según Bennis, son perseverantes en la búsqueda de ese sueño y **coherentes con él**, siendo conscientes de sus fortalezas para alcanzarlo.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
coherent with it
Explanation:
This is from a paper that sites Bennis:
A phenomenon of complex enterprises is that the sum of the local visions may not add up to the overall organizational vision, yet they must be coherent with it.
www.mountainquestinstitute.com/Collaborative Leadership 10-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-04-09 14:26:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa! I just noticed that I wrote "that sites Bennis" --- big oops! (cites)
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coherent with it
Patricia Rosas
4consistent with it / therewith
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent with it / therewith


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coherent with it


Explanation:
This is from a paper that sites Bennis:
A phenomenon of complex enterprises is that the sum of the local visions may not add up to the overall organizational vision, yet they must be coherent with it.
www.mountainquestinstitute.com/Collaborative Leadership 10-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-04-09 14:26:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lisa! I just noticed that I wrote "that sites Bennis" --- big oops! (cites)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search