alta de solicitantes

English translation: accounts opened for parties requesting goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta de solicitantes
English translation:accounts opened for parties requesting goods
Entered by: patinba

16:35 Jan 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta de solicitantes
En nuestra revisión detectamos la existencia de cuentas por altas de solicitantes de mercancías que no cuentan con la autorización formal del cliente principal
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
accounts opened for parties requesting goods
Explanation:
without formal approval from the main customer
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounts opened for parties requesting goods
patinba
4approved accounts from petitioners for merchandise related with existing clients...
Eski
3(arising from) increases in the number of those ordering (or requesting) goods...
Peter Cummings


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta de solicitantes de mercancías relacionadas con clientes existentes
approved accounts from petitioners for merchandise related with existing clients...


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
19 Oct 2009 ... representatives with customer leads and existing client accounts. Discussion ... expenses related to the trade or business use of a residence to .... “merchandise”; rather, petitioner sells advertising “time”. ...
www.ustaxcourt.gov/InOpHistoric/sloan.sum.WPD.pdf
chain store merchandising has made such serious inroads upon the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de HA Fulton - 1931 - Artículos relacionados
fails to convince us that petitioner was unaware of the fraud being practiced upon ... for one year an attorney found guilty of embezzlement of client's funds. ... basis because of the differences existing between chain stores and ...
www.jstor.org/stable/1281284
G.R. No. L-80680 - [ Traducir esta página ]The petitioners now allege that they had become regular California .... 'which are not directly related to the general business of manufacturing ... And we cannot say that merchandising is a specific project for the ... For then, Livi would have been truly the employer of its employees, and California, its client. ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/.../gr_l80680_1989.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-01-08 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2010!
eski

Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(arising from) increases in the number of those ordering (or requesting) goods...


Explanation:
Altas = increases / additions in the accounting sense (Eg see original and translation of Telefonica accounts) as opposed to bajas = decreases / withdrawals.
If this is a financial report or auditors report as opposed to a legal document, petitioners would not be a likely choice of word in English English. Those ordering, those requesting, those asking for would I sugest be used

Peter Cummings
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts opened for parties requesting goods


Explanation:
without formal approval from the main customer

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Cantero (X): agree
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search