Red internacional de ciberestafadores con ramificaciones

English translation: international network of cyber fraudsters (or cyber scammers) with operations (or branches) in...

02:09 Mar 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Red internacional de ciberestafadores con ramificaciones
De verdad, es la palabra “ciberestafadores” que me da problemas poner en ingles. También pienso en “hackers” pero me quedo en duda ya que tiene que ver más con el robo de tarjetas y menos con las computadoras.

Su comentario, publicado el cinco de marzo, fue el principio de una historia que ha finalizado esta misma semana con la detención de 14 personas en Nueva Jersey, EEUU, todos pertenecientes a una red internacional de ciberestafadores con ramificaciones en Reino Unido, Pakistán, Rumanía y España.

His blog, posted May 5th, was the beginning of a story that ended this week with the arrest of 14 people in New Jersey (USA), all belonging to an international network of cyber-fraudsters with operations in the United Kingdom, Pakistan, Romania, and Spain.
srmoreno
English translation:international network of cyber fraudsters (or cyber scammers) with operations (or branches) in...
Explanation:
I think your own option is fine.

"Cyber fraudsters" gets 2500 hits in Google, including headlines in BBC and Independent Newspaper headlines - which are both highly reputable.

"Cyber scammers" gets 6200, also with reputable references.

I think it needs to be "cyber" and not "computer" as other answerers have suggested as "cyber" implies the networked apsect of the technology; "computer" doesn't: see Encyclopedia Britannica:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/130595/cybercrime

"Cybercrime highlights the centrality of networked computers in our lives, as well as the fragility of such seemingly solid facts as individual identity.... An important aspect of cybercrime is its nonlocal character: actions can occur in jurisdictions separated by vast distances."

HTH
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7international network of cyber fraudsters (or cyber scammers) with operations (or branches) in...
Comunican
4 +1international network of linked cyber swindlers
David Hollywood
4international net of ciber-conmen with branches
G3RMAN D3LAR05A
3 +1cyberscammers
María Rincón
4International network of computer fraudsters with ramifications
patinba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International network of computer fraudsters with ramifications


Explanation:
Police raid suspected UK computer fraudsters - Talkback at ZDNet UK - [ Traducir esta página ]
ZDNet UK - Where Technology Means Business. Find out about Technology News, Product Reviews and Price Checks at ZDNet UK.
www.zdnet.co.uk/talkback/0,1000001193,2084583-39001093c,00.... - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
Computer fraudsters to get stiffer sentences | 27 Feb 2009 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
27 Feb 2009 ... The Sentencing Guidelines Council has started a consultation ...
www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2009/02/27/235071/computer-... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
computer fraudsters | Tags | ComputerWeekly.com - [ Traducir esta página ]
Results for the tag, computer fraudsters. Find the latest news and information on computer fraudsters from ComputerWeekly.com and the web.
www.computerweekly.com/Home/tags/computer-fraudsters.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Beat the computer fraudsters for free - Telegraph - [ Traducir esta página ]
Now that millions of people's private details are at risk on discs lost by HM Revenue & Customs, the Department for Transport and other institutions, ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/personalfinance/2821404/Beat-th... - Páginas similares
Technology: Computer fraudsters foiled by the small ads - 29 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Technology: Computer fraudsters foiled by the small ads. 29 February 1992 by DAN CHARLES , WASHINGTON DC; Magazine issue 1810 ...
www.newscientist.com/article/mg13318103.800-technology-comp... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Beat the computer fraudsters for free - Telegraph.co.uk - Free ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Beat the computer fraudsters for free - Telegraph.co.uk - Free Software Download and Review @Esoft.Web.id, the most comprehensive source for free downloads ...
www.esoft.web.id/free-game-news-flash/beat-computer-fraudst... -

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Comunican: I thinbk "cyber" is subtly different to computer
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyberscammers


Explanation:
Starting July 1, cyberscammers who deceive people out of that kind of information could face a felony charge punishable by up to five years in prison and ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A40578-2005Apr9.html

María Rincón
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Comunican: yes - Googles well, with reputable results
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international net of ciber-conmen with branches


Explanation:
ciber-conmen o ciber con-artists


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conman
G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international network of linked cyber swindlers


Explanation:
I would say ...

Sleuthing the cyber swindlers. E-mail this page · Print this page. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Nov. 29, 2006. Phishing Book ...
newsinfo.iu.edu/news/page/normal/4480.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Phishing and pharming and fraud, oh my! Sleuthing the cyber swindlersTechnology has transformed the Internet into an accessible and speedy superhighway, yet it also has paved slick paths for crooks to prey upon innocent ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-31 02:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the "ramificaciones" bit I would suggest: with links in etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-03-31 02:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: spread over etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-31 02:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shakeel Anjum The National Response Centre of Cyber Crime (NR3C) of Federal Investigation Agency (FIA) Thursday arrested a Pakistan-based cyber swindler on ...
www.opfblog.com/4490/islamabad-nr3c-hunts-down-cyber-swindl... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
30 mins

neutral  Comunican: Hi, I'm not sure where you get the "linked" from - it's probably right, but it's not what the text says, IMO
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
international network of cyber fraudsters (or cyber scammers) with operations (or branches) in...


Explanation:
I think your own option is fine.

"Cyber fraudsters" gets 2500 hits in Google, including headlines in BBC and Independent Newspaper headlines - which are both highly reputable.

"Cyber scammers" gets 6200, also with reputable references.

I think it needs to be "cyber" and not "computer" as other answerers have suggested as "cyber" implies the networked apsect of the technology; "computer" doesn't: see Encyclopedia Britannica:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/130595/cybercrime

"Cybercrime highlights the centrality of networked computers in our lives, as well as the fragility of such seemingly solid facts as individual identity.... An important aspect of cybercrime is its nonlocal character: actions can occur in jurisdictions separated by vast distances."

HTH

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau: My vote is for "cyber-scammers" and "operations". :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Souter (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Ronder: I would also go for cyber- over computer crime, but on the basis of frequency not semantics: your own reference sub-heading is "also called computer crime"./ I mean it's the more common of two terms with the same meaning. Your reference equates them.
3 hrs
  -> Hmmm not sure I understand what you mean, but thanks for the agree! LOL

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christina Courtright: ditto Almudena Grau
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eski: Saludos :))
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search