centralización de los problemas

English translation: problems being solved / dealt with centrally

08:46 Mar 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: centralización de los problemas
La comunicación horizontal es básica en las organizaciones porque:
Evita el burocratismo y lentitud de la centralización de los problemas y los acuerdos en niveles superiores.
Estimula la participación de todos los empleados que no sólo “ejecutan” lo que les piden sino que opinan, sugieren, crean. Esto propicia mayor agilidad en la toma de acuerdos, creatividad en la solución de problemas y mayor satisfacción para los empleados.
jmf
United States
English translation:problems being solved / dealt with centrally
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5problems being solved / dealt with centrally
Comunican
5 +2problem centralization
LangSolutions
4 +1centralization of problems
Natalia Pedrosa (X)
4centralization of problem solving
Juan Alvarez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centralization of problems


Explanation:
I have seen it written like this. Good luck!

Natalia Pedrosa (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Your suggestion works with the text: "...the centralization of problems and agreements..." Saludos :))
13 hrs
  -> Gracia, Eski. Saludos para ti también. ;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralization of problem solving


Explanation:
Centralization of problem solving and decision making

Juan Alvarez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problem centralization


Explanation:
perhaps more natural


    Reference: http://idea.library.drexel.edu/handle/1860/814
LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  cmwilliams (X): this seems to be used in a different context, e.g. your reference.//but it doesn't sound natural to me in this context.
56 mins
  -> Correct. I think I was just trying to show that the collocation exists for a more natural rendering in English.

agree  veropardo
6 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
problems being solved / dealt with centrally


Explanation:
HTH

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: A much more natural way of conveying the idea. Centralization seems clumsy here (I thought concentration would be better) but this phrase does the trick for me.
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Also "centralized problem-solving" :)
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cmwilliams (X)
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  De Novi
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search