Importe neto de la cifra de negocios

English translation: Net business turnover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Importe neto de la cifra de negocios
English translation:Net business turnover
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:09 Aug 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Principales Magnitudes Cuenta de Perdidas y Ganancias
Spanish term or phrase: Importe neto de la cifra de negocios
Appears as an item on this sheet as follows:

Pirncipales Magnitudes Cuenta de Terdidas y Ganancias
(Miles de euros)
1) Importe neto de la cifra de negocios
2) Otros ingresos de Explotacion
3) Gastos
4) RESULTADO DE EXPLOTACION
5) % sobre ingresos

RESULTADO FINANCIERO NETO
Robert Copeland
United States
Net business turnover
Explanation:
This is what I'd put here (I've used this expression SO often).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Net business turnover
margaret caulfield
4 +3Net turnover
Karen Marston
4 +1Net revenues
tom_michell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net revenues


Explanation:
See, for example, Ferrovial's 2003 annual report:

ES: http://www.ferrovial.es/recursos/doc/informacion_accionistas...
EN:http://www.ferrovial.es/recursos/doc/informacion_accionistas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-13 22:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's on page 2

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Net business turnover


Explanation:
This is what I'd put here (I've used this expression SO often).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  Paola Giardina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paola

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Net turnover


Explanation:
The word 'business' is not necessary as 'cifra de negocios' means 'turnover'. However I am UK English so I can't be sure that this is the correct US term

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search