La calidad la hacemos todos.

English translation: Quality is everyone's business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La calidad la hacemos todos.
English translation:Quality is everyone's business
Entered by: Sorina C

17:06 Aug 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: La calidad la hacemos todos.
Company motto. Thanks
Sorina C
Canada
Quality is everyone's business
Explanation:
One option for a suitably ringing slogan.
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Quality is everyone's business
Martin Cassell
4 +1Quality is down to all of us
Caroline Devitt (X)
5Quality is our business
trans4u
5We are all about quality
Karen Marston
5We are all responsible for Quality
José J. Martínez
4Quality is up to us all/Quality depends on us all/Quality is everyone's concern.
_POIMANDRES_
4Team-work is our quality/Our quality is our team-work
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality is our business


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Quality is everyone's business


Explanation:
One option for a suitably ringing slogan.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Whitmore (X): nice
3 mins
  -> thanks pn

agree  bmtraducciones: I just loved it!!
12 mins
  -> thanks bm

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
24 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> gracias Avrvm

agree  Regina Calcagno
1 hr
  -> gracias Regina

agree  MargoZ: Perfect.
7 hrs
  -> thanks MargoZ; still feel it really depends on a bit more context than we were given ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are all responsible for Quality


Explanation:
Es un eslogan de empresa, la traduccion dependerá de su gusto.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are all about quality


Explanation:
I think that trans4u's answer is great but here's another idea, a way of incorporating the 'all'. I don't think that 'everyone's business' works as it does not relate it specifically to the company.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: "depende", as they say: and now we may never know. ah well.
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality is down to all of us


Explanation:
Another idea...

Caroline Devitt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Moussabel
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  MargoZ: I'm not clear on this one. Is this "Quality comes down...?" or am I just reading it incorrectly?
7 hrs
  -> The meaning of 'is down to all of us' is basically 'is the responsibility of all of us', which for me is different from 'comes down to...'. It may be that 'is down to' is used in the UK but not in the US, I don't know.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Team-work is our quality/Our quality is our team-work


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality is up to us all/Quality depends on us all/Quality is everyone's concern.


Explanation:
.-)

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search