Comprobante de Disposición

English translation: account validation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobante de disposición
English translation:account validation
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

16:05 Jul 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance claim
Spanish term or phrase: Comprobante de Disposición
The term "Comprobante de Disposición" occurs on a bank document (or photocopied card) submitted as part of a medical insurance claim and including name, what appears to be a card number date, total amount etc.. I've tried looking this up in a number of dictionaries and glossaries without success. Can anyone give me the corresponding term in English?
Cheers, John
Douglas Davies
United Kingdom
Account Validation
Explanation:
I think this is just an evidentiary document requirement that proves you have access to an account where funds can be deposited or withdrawn.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all answers proposed. "Account validation" appears to be the most appropriate answer in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Proof of payment
Maureen Wilkins (X)
4 +2Proof of withdrawal
Comunican
3Account Validation
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Proof of payment


Explanation:
From your context, it seems to be the proof of payment of the claim.

Maureen Wilkins (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Miriam Cutler (X): from limited context, that is my reading
49 mins

agree  Carol Chaparro
1 hr

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proof of withdrawal


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-24 16:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg:

The government's proof of each count involved a similar series of transactions: (1) proof of withdrawal. of $25000 from Bay Bank for Maulden's monthly note .

In case the cash is £5000 or more, we request you to provide us the proof of withdrawal from your own Bank A/c. Remittances against cash will be accepted ...

Show the required identification Text-A-Payment ID issued by the bank. 3. Tell the G-Cash Reseller your ... This is your proof of withdrawal through text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-24 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a search of "disposición" in Proz brings up "withdrawal" a couple of times and the RAE says "Acción y efecto de disponer" - so I think "withdrawal should be ok

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Account Validation


Explanation:
I think this is just an evidentiary document requirement that proves you have access to an account where funds can be deposited or withdrawn.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all answers proposed. "Account validation" appears to be the most appropriate answer in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search