una oportunidad para lograr insertarse en el mercado laboral

English translation: an opportunity to get back into the job market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una oportunidad para lograr insertarse en el mercado laboral
English translation:an opportunity to get back into the job market
Entered by: Comunican

12:01 Jul 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: una oportunidad para lograr insertarse en el mercado laboral
aquí se está hablando de servicios que ofrece una empresa para ayudar a un empleado despedido a obtener otro trabajo -
OUTPLACEMENT (en inglés)
Roxana Franck
an opportunity to get back into the job market
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-24 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wanted a slightly higher register, you could say "an opportunity to return to the job market"
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6an opportunity to get back into the job market
Comunican
4 +1an opoortunity to enter the labour market
Laura Rodriguez
4an opportunity to access to the labour market
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an opportunity to access to the labour market


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-07-24 12:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to gain access to the labour market

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an opportunity to get back into the job market


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-24 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wanted a slightly higher register, you could say "an opportunity to return to the job market"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 mins

agree  Miriam Cutler (X): good
13 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
40 mins

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
1 hr

agree  Carol Chaparro
3 hrs

agree  translatol
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an opoortunity to enter the labour market


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-07-24 22:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"OPORTUNITY"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-07-24 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, en este caso se podría decir "RE-ENTER"

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: labour market yes
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search