condicionada sólo al cumplimiento de las Condiciones Previas

English translation: subject only to the conditons that were set prior to the date....... being met

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condicionada sólo al cumplimiento de las Condiciones Previas
English translation:subject only to the conditons that were set prior to the date....... being met
Entered by: Robert Copeland

00:17 Jul 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: condicionada sólo al cumplimiento de las Condiciones Previas
Context:

Esta Carta contiene una oftera que es vinculante para XXXXXXXXX y, en cuanto sea aceptada, para los Vendedores, condicionada sólo al cumplimiento de las Condiciones Previas a la Fecha del Cierre que se describen en el Articulo XXXXXX de esta Carta.
Robert Copeland
United States
subject only to the conditons that were set prior to the date....... being met
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This does a nice job of combining several of the answers, I liked specific wording in different answers that I shall probably continue to mix and match to put this together as I play with it more.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contingent only on fulfillment of Prior Conditions
Henry Hinds
5 +2subject only to the conditons that were set prior to the date....... being met
Comunican
5 +1contingent only upon compliance with Preliminary Conditions
Daniel Coria
5Contingent upon fulfillment of the prerequisites
Carol Chaparro
4 +1subject only to the compliance with the conditions prior to...
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contingent only on fulfillment of Prior Conditions


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hola Henry: no creo que "prior" sea el adjetivo correcto, ya que no son "anteriores" sino "previas" (preliminares o "prerequisitos"). Saludos/regards!
9 mins
  -> Para mí sería lo mismo, no veo la diferencia.

agree  Francesca Samuel
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

neutral  Carol Chaparro: Combining your idea and Daniel Coria's idea gives the best flow in my opinion.
2 hrs
  -> That may work OK. "Pre-Conditions" might also work.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject only to the compliance with the conditions prior to...


Explanation:
una idea

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Silva
4 mins
  -> gracias Patri

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject only to the conditons that were set prior to the date....... being met


Explanation:
hth

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
This does a nice job of combining several of the answers, I liked specific wording in different answers that I shall probably continue to mix and match to put this together as I play with it more.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This would be my choice!
23 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Mine also.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingent only upon compliance with Preliminary Conditions


Explanation:
I don't think "prior" is a choice, since we are talking about a "prerequisite".

...contingent only upon compliance with Preliminary Conditions as of the Closing Date..."

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-16 00:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I see it, "Previas" is not immediately related to "a la Fecha de Cierre". Rather, it is the compliance with those Conditions as of/by the Closing Date.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
24 mins

neutral  Carol Chaparro: Combining your idea and Henry Hinds' idea gives the best flow in my opinion.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contingent upon fulfillment of the prerequisites


Explanation:
The flow is better, in my opinion, by combining the idea of 2 of my colleagues. Henry Hinds and Daniel Coria.

Carol Chaparro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search