constituirá el valor del pasivo del balance de

English translation: will be the value of the liabilities recorded in the balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituirá el valor del pasivo del balance de
English translation:will be the value of the liabilities recorded in the balance sheet
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:29 Jul 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: constituirá el valor del pasivo del balance de
El precio de compra sera ajustado por medio de un ajuste de precio, que surgira al comparar el Precio de Compra con el Precio de Compra Definitivo. El Precio de Compra Definitivo sera calculado el [ ][x meses desde la Fecha de Cierre], y se calculara en la forma senalada para el calculo del Precio de Compra con los siguientes ajustes: (i)ajuste por concepto de caja (en positivo)y por concepto de deuda (en negativo). La unica excepcion al ajuste (negativo) por concepto de deuda lo constituirá el valor del pasivo del balance de la Nueva Compania correspondiente al gasto preoperacional.................
Robert Copeland
United States
will be the value of the liabilities recorded in the balance sheet
Explanation:
.... of the new company...
or "the new company's balance sheet -

NB: no need for mayusculos here ;-)
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for your great ideas!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be the value of the liabilities recorded in the balance sheet
Comunican
5 +1...shall be the value/amount of the liabilities of the New Company's balance...
Daniel Coria
4 +1will be represented by the value amount of the liabilities in the Balance Sheet of the new Company..
MikeGarcia
4will be the liabilities shown in the balance sheet
Monica Segal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be represented by the value amount of the liabilities in the Balance Sheet of the new Company..


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
Así debería quedar, Robert, dado el contexto.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be the liabilities shown in the balance sheet


Explanation:
a suggestion

Monica Segal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be the value of the liabilities recorded in the balance sheet


Explanation:
.... of the new company...
or "the new company's balance sheet -

NB: no need for mayusculos here ;-)

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks to eveyone for your great ideas!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler (X): good
33 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
47 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Well done, C!
58 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...shall be the value/amount of the liabilities of the New Company's balance...


Explanation:
Hope hat helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-15 16:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the New Company's balance usheeut... Sorry for that one...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search