Cobro / Facturo por hora.

English translation: I am paid by the hour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cobro / Facturo por hora.
English translation:I am paid by the hour
Entered by: Mara-

17:05 Nov 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cobro / Facturo por hora.
Hola a todos!

¿Cómo puedo expresar esto?: "Cobro por hora", es decir, "percibo el pago de mi sueldo por hora", "facturo por hora". La traducción de cualquiera de las tres opciones es válida.

¡Muchas gracias!

Mara.
Mara-
I am paid by the hour
Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the context as we are not told what type of work we are talking about - I charge/invoice would apply to a professional who sets their hourly rates, 'paid by the hour' would apply to someone who works in a job for which their salary is calculated at an hourly rate rather than as an annual salary.
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13I charge/invoice by the hour
Jackie_A (X)
5to charge per hour / hourly
Jonia Tamburi
3I am paid by the hour
Karen Marston
3to work by the hour
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I charge/invoice by the hour


Explanation:
Just like that
Regards,

Jackie_A (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
0 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

agree  Emilie
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  Timothy Barton
5 mins

agree  Maria Itati Encinas
12 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
13 mins

agree  Fred Neild (X)
17 mins

agree  Michelle Temple: or I charge/bill by the hour
41 mins

agree  marybro: charge/bill by the hour
1 hr

agree  Olga María Piaggio
1 hr

agree  Paola Giardina: ok
2 hrs

agree  Dora O'Malley: good
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to work by the hour


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to charge per hour / hourly


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am paid by the hour


Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the context as we are not told what type of work we are talking about - I charge/invoice would apply to a professional who sets their hourly rates, 'paid by the hour' would apply to someone who works in a job for which their salary is calculated at an hourly rate rather than as an annual salary.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search