borrador de goma casero

English translation: kneaded eraser / putty rubber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borrador de goma casero
English translation:kneaded eraser / putty rubber
Entered by: gcnyc

15:37 Jun 17, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / paintings conservation
Spanish term or phrase: borrador de goma casero
Used in restoring mural paintings in a church, I'm guessing this is some type of homemade or handmade eraser - "Se hizó la limpieza profunda en forma mecánica, utilizando borrador de papa, luego borrador de goma casero"
gcnyc
United States
kneaded eraser / putty rubber
Explanation:
'Borrador de goma' could refer to a kneaded eraser or putty rubber (alternative terms for the same thing).
Selected response from:

Jonathan_B
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Johathan! I think the best solution for this is "handmade kneaded eraser"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5household (rubber) eraser
philgoddard
4makeshift rubber
John Farebrother
3kneaded eraser / putty rubber
Jonathan_B
3eraser made from household items or products
Isamar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eraser made from household items or products


Explanation:
This is taken from the website pasted below:
Manuals on the conservation of paintings traditionally have included brief discussions of dry methods of surface cleaning, including the use of dusting brushes and cloths, erasers, and sponges. Foodstuffs, including fresh breadcrumbs, “cakes,” potatoes, and onions have also been mentioned (Mora et al. 1984; Keck
1978).


    Reference: http://cool.conservation-us.org/waac/wn/wn27/wn27-2/wn27-205...
Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makeshift rubber


Explanation:
without specifying exactly what it was made from, as that information isn't given

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
household (rubber) eraser


Explanation:
Meaning "of the type found in many homes".
You could probably leave out "rubber" - I'm sure a plastic one would do the job just as well.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/casero
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kneaded eraser / putty rubber


Explanation:
'Borrador de goma' could refer to a kneaded eraser or putty rubber (alternative terms for the same thing).

Example sentence(s):
  • The kneaded eraser, also known as putty rubber, is a tool for artists. It is usually made of a grey or white pliable material (though it can be found in many different colors, ranging from green to blue to hot pink) and resembles putty or gum.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kneaded_eraser
Jonathan_B
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Johathan! I think the best solution for this is "handmade kneaded eraser"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search