Contamos con uno de los talleres más prestigiosos de artistas peruanos

English translation: Our workshop features some of the most prominent contemporary Peruvian artists.

03:34 Oct 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Contamos con uno de los talleres más prestigiosos de artistas peruanos
No es el sentido del we have... Alguna otra opción??

Son frases sueltas de la publicidad de una empresa-
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Our workshop features some of the most prominent contemporary Peruvian artists.
Explanation:
O, dependiendo del significado de “taller” aquí, se puede remplazar “workshop” por “studio” (“taller” puede significar ambas cosas).

Queda natural así.

Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-18 04:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En todo caso, me parece que el texto aquí se refiere a “artistas vivos”, a pesar de que las otras frases por las cuales has pedido traducciones se refieran a “pintores coloniales”….
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!!! ¡Que tengas lindos días!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Our workshop features some of the most prominent contemporary Peruvian artists.
Robert Forstag
4We offer one of the most prestigious workshops of Peruvian artists
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4We boast one of the leading studios for contemporary artists in Peru.
Emily Marcuccilli (X)
3We relay upon one of the most prestigious Peruvian artists’ workshops
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Our workshop features some of the most prominent contemporary Peruvian artists.


Explanation:
O, dependiendo del significado de “taller” aquí, se puede remplazar “workshop” por “studio” (“taller” puede significar ambas cosas).

Queda natural así.

Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-18 04:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En todo caso, me parece que el texto aquí se refiere a “artistas vivos”, a pesar de que las otras frases por las cuales has pedido traducciones se refieran a “pintores coloniales”….

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!!! ¡Que tengas lindos días!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fran.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenni.

agree  Isamar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isa.

neutral  Chris Bruton: don't see that the word 'contemporary' appears
8 hrs
  -> In short, if the reference is to artists either holding a workshop or producing art in a studio, then this ipso facto means the artists are "contemporary."

agree  Lindsay Spratt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lindsay.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We boast one of the leading studios for contemporary artists in Peru.


Explanation:
One option.

"We boast...." or "we are proud to have...." have a marketing ring to them!

Emily

Emily Marcuccilli (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We offer one of the most prestigious workshops of Peruvian artists


Explanation:
dependiendo del texto, también se podría usar " We are able to offer..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-10-18 07:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... si los talleres son de exhibición... yo usaría Studios

Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We relay upon one of the most prestigious Peruvian artists’ workshops


Explanation:
Diría así

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search