teja a dos aguas

English translation: tiled gable roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teja a dos aguas
English translation:tiled gable roof
Entered by: Claudia Robles

19:52 May 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: teja a dos aguas
De planta rectangular, una sola nave y cubierta de teja a dos aguas, su artesonado de estilo mudéjar es de una gran belleza.
Es para una guia turistica, la descripcion de la arquitectura de una iglesia.
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
tiled gable roof
Explanation:
I think the "cubierta de" should be included in the term. The answer to "techo a dos aguas" and "cubierta a dos aguas" has already been given through KudoZ. I think this is just saying that the gable roof is tiled.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
thank u!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tiled gable roof
BristolTEc
4tile roof with two slopes/panes/sides
Josée Bayeur (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiled gable roof


Explanation:
I think the "cubierta de" should be included in the term. The answer to "techo a dos aguas" and "cubierta a dos aguas" has already been given through KudoZ. I think this is just saying that the gable roof is tiled.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Certainly. What is "a dos aguas" is the "cubierta" which is topped with "tejas", but these are not (cannot be) "a dos aguas"
2 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius

agree  Catalina Connon
5 mins
  -> Thanks Catalina

agree  Cecilia Paris
47 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Agree, but I´m fretting over teja - see above!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I don't really see the problem over teja (perhaps I am being dense). The first part seems to be a 3 part general description with the detail and interest in the "artesonado de estilo mudejar"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tile roof with two slopes/panes/sides


Explanation:
all related...

Josée Bayeur (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search