a la portuguesa

English translation: in Portuguese style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la portuguesa
English translation:in Portuguese style
Entered by: Comunican

11:43 Apr 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Decking
Spanish term or phrase: a la portuguesa
Any ideas what this is please? I can't find anything about deck laying "Portuguese style"!

"Desmontaje de tarima de madera colocada a la portuguesa, i/ transporte de material a taller para su reparación, p.p. de reposición de rastreles de Pino deteriorados, medida la superficie ejecutada"

Many thanks.
Comunican
United Kingdom
Portuguese-style
Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion. It's what I thought of before I saw your explanation. I don't think you have to know exactly what it means because the reader in Spanish may not know either.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I have gone for "in Portuguese style". Much appreciate all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Portuguese-style
Muriel Vasconcellos
4in Portuguese fashion
Katarina Peters
1as per Portuguese joinery
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Tony OSullivan
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs./Comments
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as per Portuguese joinery


Explanation:
I don't think "Portuguese style" is wrong at all. But I'm guessing that it's more a reference to the type of joinery than the decking work specifically.

Tony OSullivan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Portuguese fashion


Explanation:
...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese-style


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion. It's what I thought of before I saw your explanation. I don't think you have to know exactly what it means because the reader in Spanish may not know either.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I have gone for "in Portuguese style". Much appreciate all your help!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs./Comments

Reference information:
https://www.shawpallet.com/glossary-of-terms-for-pallets-and... (dropped this in for good measure):

Glossary of Terms for the pallet & timber packaging industry ...www.shawpallet.com › glossary-of-terms-for-pallets-an...
Shaw Pallet are wood pallet & timber packaging experts based in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. Contact our team ... Bearer: The component used in two-way entry pallets to which top and baseboards are nailed. ... Brand: Mark placed on timber packaging by a process of heat (branding). ... PMP: Portuguese Maritime Pine.


https://www.wpcdeckproduct.com/about-us
https://www.wpcdeckproduct.com/product-category/product
As the leader in China WPC industry, Seven Trust is selling its WPC products to over 100 countries in the world, such as America, Russia, South Africa, Thailand, Germany, Spain, Finland, Australia etc.

[I found the same link as Liz]. Could be because of the range of colours available and the use of various types of composite decking materials?
short decorative composite fence in portugal - LandLearn NSW www.landlearnnsw.org.au › decking › 725-short-decor...
durable outdoor composite flooring for sale waterproof timber deck producers ... decking ideas on a budget 2 panel interior doors primed · **portuguese style ..**


[To expand further and your own comment regarding wood pool decks].
wood pool decks portugal www.nonbei.com.au › order › 7861-wood-pool-decks-...
wood pool decks portugal - environmentally friendly floor welcome to pure villa ... you have a circular pool there are plans for a partial pool deck for this style of pool ... so i decided to deck around my pool all the wood i used came from pallets.
wood pool decks portugal
https://www.nonbei.com.au/order/7861-wood-pool-decks-portuga...
**wood pool decks portugal** - environmentally friendly floor welcome to pure villa encontrar carvalhal comporta | portugal it has a unique clean architectural design where concrete large glass windows and pine wood decks shades and terrace blend... the pool has 30 square meters and was built with a microcement finish that gives a unique look and feel. vacation rental comporta portugal on vimeo

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search