ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

arquetas sin fondo

English translation: soakaways (also soakwells)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arquetas sin fondo
English translation:soakaways (also soakwells)
Entered by: Comunican

11:04 Apr 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Property repairs report
Spanish term or phrase: arquetas sin fondo
This is from a report about repair work needed to a residential development and here it is talking about flooding and the fact that drainage ditches and grilles have been installed, where the water is diverted to "dos arquetas sin fondo"

There is a picture of a kind of liftable manhole cover with a square hole that clearly does have a bottom to it (it only goes about 15" deep). So how can it be "sin fondo" which I take to mean "bottomless". Or does it mean that there is no *manmade* base (eg concrete)?

Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
bottomless junction chambers
Explanation:
I've found this:
https://www.construmatica.com/producto/arqueta_sin_fondo/337... (image)
http://www.prefabricadosduero.es/pd/arquetas/arqueta-con-fon... (compares arqueta sin fondo y con fondo) (image)
https://www.cockburn.wa.gov.au/getattachment/d91c3bb0-7377-4... (explains how they work)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thanks for your Cockburn link and for your help in general as well as everyone else's. I showed a picture of the arqueta sin fondo to an architect friend and he said "soakaway" was what he would call them, so I've gone with that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bottomless catch basin
Victoria Kloppenburg
3chamber without base
liz askew
3bottomless junction chambers
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottomless junction chambers


Explanation:
I've found this:
https://www.construmatica.com/producto/arqueta_sin_fondo/337... (image)
http://www.prefabricadosduero.es/pd/arquetas/arqueta-con-fon... (compares arqueta sin fondo y con fondo) (image)
https://www.cockburn.wa.gov.au/getattachment/d91c3bb0-7377-4... (explains how they work)

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your Cockburn link and for your help in general as well as everyone else's. I showed a picture of the arqueta sin fondo to an architect friend and he said "soakaway" was what he would call them, so I've gone with that
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, thank you for that last reference. It talks about soakwells which sounds like it could be right: "A soakwell, sometimes refer to as storm tanks, storm pits, drainage pits, soak holes and oddly enough, sock wells ;) , are underground tanks that are use to catch and disperse water, typically stormwater runoff via downpipes, gutters and surface drains. Soakwells differ from rainwater tanks in that they are not used to make use of rainwater for later use. Instead they are used to channel water from above ground to a location below ground where the stormwater will dissipate or disperse into the surrounding soil." And "A soakwell is a cylindrical (or cubic) structure (usually made of either plastic or concrete) with holes in it . They usually have a lid on top but no bottom, as you want the water to soak into the soil. Water gets into the soakwell by means of a pipe that collects runoff from the roof or other impermeable areas."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chamber without base


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

Inspection Chambers & Covers | Drain Depot | Drain Depotwww.draindepot.co.uk › ... › Plastic Drainage
The UK's largest selection of Inspection Chambers & Covers. Next Day ... 280mm x 90deg Inspection Chamber Base & Square Cover (250mm high). £40.18 Ex ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-18 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is An Inspection Chamber? - Drainage Saleswww.drainagepipe.co.uk › inspection-chambers › what...
Inspection chambers are sectional, made up of three separate parts –a base, side risers and a cover. The base is a moulded section that accepts 110mm pipe ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bottomless catch basin


Explanation:
A cistern located at the point where a street gutter discharges into a sewer and designed to catch and retain matter that would not pass readily through the sewer.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/catch basin


    https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=arqueta
Victoria Kloppenburg
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://www.garinsur.com/wp-content/uploads/pdf/Prefabricados...

fondo = base

yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-18 13:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-c...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks Liz!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search