forma societaria

English translation: corporate structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma societaria
English translation:corporate structure
Entered by: lbotto

00:51 Jul 1, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Agreemets
Spanish term or phrase: forma societaria
Asimismo, debemos indicar que "AA" está evaluando modificar la forma societaria para efectos de que el ingreso del nuevo accionista y la administración de la empresa sea lo más eficiente posible.
lbotto
corporate structure
Explanation:
nd to achieve this. [...] objective, the corporate structure of the bank is also crucial. ... También se. [...] incluyen: la forma societaria de la entidad, el domicilio [...].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 03:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from this legal corporate structure, for [...] operating ... Los negocios conjuntos con forma jurídica societaria y consolidados por el método de integración [...].
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corporate structure
David Hollywood
4business structure (US) // legal form [for business] (UK)
Robert Carter
4business model
neilmac
4company form
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3business form
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company form


Explanation:
Or the legal form f the company.
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/form...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-01 01:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Of the company".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business form


Explanation:
A new business form is being adapted in a company to make a new person's entry be efficient.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asimismo debemos indicar que está evaluando modificar la forma societaria para efectos de que el ingreso del nuevo accionista y la administración de la empresa sea lo más eficiente posible.
  • We must also indicate that he is evaluating how to adapt a business form which aims to make a new shareholder's entry and administration be as efficient as possible.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Sounds more like a form to fill in than the company structure per se...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate structure


Explanation:
nd to achieve this. [...] objective, the corporate structure of the bank is also crucial. ... También se. [...] incluyen: la forma societaria de la entidad, el domicilio [...].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-01 03:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from this legal corporate structure, for [...] operating ... Los negocios conjuntos con forma jurídica societaria y consolidados por el método de integración [...].

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
3 hrs

agree  Shilpa Baliga
5 hrs

agree  neilmac
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> ty to all

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business model


Explanation:
This might work as well, if you fancy a buzzwordy option.
Business model -> "a plan for the successful operation of a business, identifying sources of revenue, the intended customer base, products, and details of financing."
In theory and practice, the term business model is used for a broad range of informal and formal descriptions to represent core aspects of a business, including purpose, business process, target customers, offerings, strategies, infrastructure, organizational structures, sourcing, trading practices, and operational processes and policies including culture.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-01 09:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the source text would end up something like this::
Likewise, we should note that "AA" is considering modifying the BUSINESS MODEL so that the entry of new shareholders and the company administration run as efficiently as possible..."

Example sentence(s):
  • The term business model refers to a company's plan for making a profit.

    https://hbr.org/2015/01/what-is-a-business-model
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/businessmodel.asp
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business structure (US) // legal form [for business] (UK)


Explanation:
The term "forma societaria" refers to the structure or form of a business or concern, i.e.,
If I'm not mistaken, the term "corporate structure" refers to the organizational structure within a company/corporation, i.e., it's board, executive officers, etc.

In the US, this is the term used by the IRS:

"Business Structure
When beginning a business, you must decide what form of business entity to establish. Your form of business determines which income tax return form you have to file. The most common forms of business are the sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, and S corporation. A Limited Liability Company (LLC) is a business structure allowed by state statute. Legal and tax considerations enter into selecting a business structure."

https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employe...

In the UK, they use "legal form [for business]":

"Guide to Legal Forms
Unincorporated legal forms:
The distinguishing feature of unincorporated forms is that they have no separate legal
personality. There are three main forms:
...
Sole Trader
...
Unincorporated Association
...
Partnership
...
Limited Partnership
...
Trust
..."

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search