para la consecución

English translation: with respect to completion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para la consecución
English translation:with respect to completion
Entered by: lbotto

00:03 Jul 1, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Agreemets
Spanish term or phrase: para la consecución
Tanto "AA" y "BB" reconocen y aceptan los siguientes términos y condiciones mínimos para la consecución de la operación
lbotto
with respect to completion
Explanation:
These are from more terms and conditions of usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-07-01 07:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject area is within law, patents and agriculture. The only other information available is that both person A and equally person B accept the stated terms and conditions.
Selected response from:

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with respect to completion
Lisa Rosengard
4required to attain the operation
Paulina Sobelman
4realization of the operation
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realization of the operation


Explanation:
So the operation can be carried out and concluded.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required to attain the operation


Explanation:
"consecución" can be translated as achievement or attainment in English but I think the "para" should be translated as "required". I initially had trouble seeing this clearly as even in Spanish I would not relate operación with consecución but rather ejecución or similar. Then it suddenly hit me that the "operación" perhaps referred to a business one wished to attain??

Paulina Sobelman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with respect to completion


Explanation:
These are from more terms and conditions of usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-07-01 07:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject area is within law, patents and agriculture. The only other information available is that both person A and equally person B accept the stated terms and conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reconocen y aceptan los siguientes términos y condiciones mínimos para la consecución de la operación.
  • They acknowledge and accept the following minimal terms and conditions with respect to completion of the operation.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto
35 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: by sheer chance you seem to have arrived at a viable translation
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search