ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

servidor

English translation: domestic servant

11:26 May 12, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: servidor
This is a short extract from a text by Max Weber on production in rural Argentina in the late 19th century, The study was published in Spanish as "Empresas rurales de colonos argentinos" (not sure it was every published in English).

En la práctica, [los colonos] no mantienen a sus propios trabajadores o servidores en todos los momentos, pero sí en los de labranza y cosecha, en que vienen trabajadores semi-nómades que acuden desde otros distritos, que son empleados sin contrato, a cambio de comida y trabajo a destajo, ocupando como alojamiento en el mejor de los casos un cobertizo para cubrirse de la lluvia… acampando en el campo o en tiendas de campaña a la deriva de sí mismos.

servidores? Not servants, clearly...maybe a term that slipped in in a poor translations from German?

Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:domestic servant
Explanation:
Why not? It might be, in the sense of domestic worker.

A domestic worker or, especially earlier, a domestic servant is someone who works for somebody to help them run their home. Many domestic workers live in their employers' homes. ...

Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2domestic servant
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1seasonal workers
Sonia García
3 +1laborer
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2leave it out/read explanation
Ramon Armora


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domestic servant


Explanation:
Why not? It might be, in the sense of domestic worker.

A domestic worker or, especially earlier, a domestic servant is someone who works for somebody to help them run their home. Many domestic workers live in their employers' homes. ...



Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I see no reason why not either!
4 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
4 hrs

neutral  Lester Tattersall: Can't be. Doesn't fit context: "no mantienen a sus propios trabajadores o servidores en todos los momentos"
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laborer


Explanation:
Given the context of agriculture.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: This is the most likely.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lester.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leave it out/read explanation


Explanation:
I downloaded from google a few versions of the study, none of them mention anything about "servidores".

Please check the two links,

Is this paragraph after a calculation of costs for the workforce?


    https://dialnet.unirioja.es/descarga/articulo/3124230.pdf
    https://revistascientificas.us.es/index.php/araucaria/article/download/908/850
Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Martin: these texts don't seem to be the same at all if you look for other parts of this text, they are not there either. So it's a nice idea but I don't think it works.
2 hrs
  -> makes sense! thanks!

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: How can you leave it out? The whole context is about the 'servidores'.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasonal workers


Explanation:
Según entiendo, el texto se refiere a los temporeros que tradicionalmente se relacionan con la agricultura y el trabajo en el campo. Por eso seasonal workers me parece un término adecuado para traducirlo. Los servicios de estos temporeros no se requieren todo el año sino solo para determinados momentos como la cosecha.

Seasonal workers are critical to the agricultural sector in terms of harvesting, planting and tending functions, especially in the current season...

https://www.gov.ie/en/news/fcfeb1-statement-on-chartered-fli...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-12 13:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seasonal workers would include both those working on the fields and those helping with domestic duties and housekeeping.

Sonia García
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: trabajadores semi-nómades que acuden desde otros distritos...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search