gran excéntrica

English translation: big tiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gran excéntrica
English translation:big tiller
Entered by: TravellingTrans

14:23 Oct 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: gran excéntrica
This is actually from a treatment for a screenplay by a Uruguayan filmmaker:

El joven trabaja conduciendo un tractor. El vehículo arrastra una gran excéntrica (maquina de discos) sobre la tierra. Una nube de polvo se levanta a sus espaldas.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
big tiller
Explanation:
the excéntrica is just a tiller and gran just means its big, look up tractor con excéntrica and you'll see all kinds of pics and links, you can also look up rastra excéntrica to get the idea. When looking at the John Deere page to see what they call this, brand specifications aside its just a tiller, so this would simply mean a big tiller being pulled behind a tractor, excéntrica has nothing to do with being strange or awkward or anything, it's just the name of the implement itslef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-27 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also since this is a a screenplay it just needs to be a simple description to convey the idea and this is all it is, a tractor pulling a big/large tiller
Selected response from:

TravellingTrans
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1big tiller
TravellingTrans
4 +1large offset (disc) harrow
Charles Davis
4large headland or offset base plough
patinba
4large disc plow or large disc tiller
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large and awkward disc tiller/disc plow
large disc plow or large disc tiller


Explanation:
I'm not sure about "excéntrica". Perhaps the word "awkward" fits.
large and awkward disc tiller
large and awkward disc plow

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large headland or offset base plough


Explanation:
IATE - Search Result
iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search...
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES [ COM ], Full entry. EN. end-rig plough. headland plough. offset base plough. offset headland plough. IT. aratro ad ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-10-27 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not awkward, just off center

arado excéntrico-Otros materiales agrícolas ... - Alibaba
spanish.alibaba.com/.../eccentric-plough-821784156.h... - Translate this page
arado excéntrico, Precio FOB:$ 3000-40000, Puerto:QINGDAO, Cantidad de pedido mínima:5 Set/s Identificación del producto:821784156.
ARADO DESFONDE [1 record] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search ...
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang...i...
... ARADO DISPOSITIVO SEGURIDAD · ARADO DOBLE VERTEDERA · ARADO EXCENTRICO · ARADO GRADA · ARADO LABORES PROFUNDAS · ARADO ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-10-27 14:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The TERMIUM ref above translates the term as "offset plough"

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large offset (disc) harrow


Explanation:
Excéntrica is offset, meaning that the harrow is set at an angle to the line of motion. "Excéntrica" is short for "rastra excéntrica", "rastra" being a harrow. It's a disc harrow rather than a tine harrow, as "máquina de discos", but for that reason you could probably omit "disc".

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&q="offset harrow"&oq="o...

(Rather few results for the alternatives suggested.)

And compare the pictures:

https://www.google.es/search?q="offset harrow"&num=100&sourc...

http://vehiculos.mercadolibre.com.uy/rastras-excentricas-par...
http://maquinariapotente.blogspot.com.es/2012/01/tipos-de-ra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-10-27 14:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And see no. 3 in the last ref. quoted:

"3. Rastra de discos excéntrica u offset. Esta rastra esta formada por dos cuerpos, uno detrás del otro, dispuestos de manera que uno invierte el suelo hacia la derecha y el otro hacia la izquierda. Debido a la acción de la fuerza del suelo sobre los cuerpos, el punto de enganche y la línea de tiro se ubica hacia un costado del centro. De este hecho deriva su nombre de rastra excéntrica. La excentricidad se puede cambiar desde el lado derecho hacia el izquierdo del tractor modificando el enganche. Esto facilita el trabajo en huertos frutales para labrar debajo de las ramas donde éstas están muy bajas impidiendo que el tractor se acerque a las hileras de árboles."
http://maquinariapotente.blogspot.com.es/2012/01/tipos-de-ra...

Here's a good English example:
http://www.athensplowcompany.com/M127167.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2014-10-27 15:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that it's feminine, excéntrica, shows that it means rastra excéntrico, not arado excéntrico (which is a very rare term). Although a "rastra" is sometimes referred to as a plough (plow), it's strictly not the same thing; it's an additional implement for breaking up the ground that has already been ploughed:

http://books.google.es/books?id=xzLQnBU6DOkC&pg=PA363&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
53 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big tiller


Explanation:
the excéntrica is just a tiller and gran just means its big, look up tractor con excéntrica and you'll see all kinds of pics and links, you can also look up rastra excéntrica to get the idea. When looking at the John Deere page to see what they call this, brand specifications aside its just a tiller, so this would simply mean a big tiller being pulled behind a tractor, excéntrica has nothing to do with being strange or awkward or anything, it's just the name of the implement itslef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-27 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also since this is a a screenplay it just needs to be a simple description to convey the idea and this is all it is, a tractor pulling a big/large tiller

TravellingTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Probably best to keep it as simple as possible in this case
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search