agro-nivel

English translation: A-frame level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agro-nivel
English translation:A-frame level
Entered by: DIANNE BEREST

22:41 Mar 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / sustainable agriculture techniques
Spanish term or phrase: agro-nivel
¡Socorro! I've been looking and looking and looking for this and i CAN NOT Find it! In English, that is. Plus I have a sneaking suspicion it's something really simple. Anyway, it's a simple tool used to plot the curve where you are going to plant on a slope (terraced farming). At least that's what I've been able to understand so far. This is listed within the section: Participating families implement agro-ecological production practices on their farms and in their homes, in an agricultural project being implemented in Honduras. It's just a list of practices, so there's not much more context to be had from the sentence.

Thanks very much for any help!
DIANNE BEREST
Panama
A-frame level
Explanation:
Check the diagrams in the first two references - they show the same tool.

Cuando se aplican estas prácticas en terrenos inclinados o de laderas es necesario hacer uso del agronivel o nivel "A", con el cual se trazan las curvas a nivel o a desnivel.

http://organigan.blogcindario.com/2010/04/00025-el-agronivel...

Two contour-marking techniques which are accurate enough and cheap enough for rural Niger are the A-frame level and the water level.
The A-frame level (Figure 3.8) is the less expensive of the two levels. You need three long sticks at least 2 meters long, 2 meters of string, a weight of about 1kg. and some wire to tie it all together.

http://niger.peacecorps.gov/pdfs/ag_nrm_tech_manual_final.pd...

Plowing
along contours, rather than up and down the slope, slows surface runoff and directs water toward your crops. A tool called an **A-frame level** can help you find your land’s contour lines so you can build contour barriers.

http://www.hesperian.info/assets/EHB/15_Chapter15.pdf

An A-frame level is a simple, inexpensively built tool to use for mapping contours (Figure 5). To build one, use rope or vines to securely fasten three poles or bamboo pieces to form a rigid letter "A" 2 m high and 1 m wide at the bottom. Tie string or twine to the joint of two

http://www.bcca.org/orgs/ag_forum/soil-ero.html

The first step in preparing the field is to use a simple A-frame level (which can be made with three straight tree branches, twine, and a rock; see photo) to delineate rows against the slope of the land. If one leg of the level is higher or lower than the other, the weighted twine will fall too far to the right or left of center on the crossbar, showing that the row being marked is not horizontally level.

http://www.bensoninstitute.org/Publication/BI/Lessons/volume...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the trans and all the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A-frame level
Michelle Temple
4A-frame level
K Donnelly
3agricultural leveller
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural leveller


Explanation:
Leveller - Puddler, Grader Leveller, Steel Puddler
We are a leading manufacturer of a wide range leveller, ***agricultural leveller*** that is used for grader leveller to facilitate uniform irrigation. ...
www.agriimplement.com/leveller.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-03-06 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- agricultural leveller
- land leveller

HEAVY DUTY LAND LEVELLERS' are ideal for leveling, filling farm yard clearing etc. Soil retaining wings can be optionally fitted on both ends of the blade for carrying the soil without spillage. It is suitable for sticky soils as well.
http://www.agriimplement.com/leveller.html


Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cristina!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A-frame level


Explanation:
The main workshop was on the construction of the agro-nivel – an ancient tool made of three poles, string, and a rock that gages the level of the land in order to design terraces for planting.
http://forusa.org/programs/colombia/col-pp-update0806.html

Construyendo Agro-nivel para suelos con pendientes:
Se construye para evitar la erosión en los cultivos y para que las plantas retengan el agua y los nutrientes de una forma adecuada.
http://organigan.blogcindario.com/2010/04/00025-el-agronivel...

Lloyd and Meesh constructed an A-Frame level. A simple triangular tool using gravity to determine an accurate level reading.
http://ashevillageinstitute.blogspot.com/2009/05/water-bars-...

http://madegood.org/downloads/PracticalActionTheAFrame.pdf

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Michelle - very helpful.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-frame level


Explanation:
Check the diagrams in the first two references - they show the same tool.

Cuando se aplican estas prácticas en terrenos inclinados o de laderas es necesario hacer uso del agronivel o nivel "A", con el cual se trazan las curvas a nivel o a desnivel.

http://organigan.blogcindario.com/2010/04/00025-el-agronivel...

Two contour-marking techniques which are accurate enough and cheap enough for rural Niger are the A-frame level and the water level.
The A-frame level (Figure 3.8) is the less expensive of the two levels. You need three long sticks at least 2 meters long, 2 meters of string, a weight of about 1kg. and some wire to tie it all together.

http://niger.peacecorps.gov/pdfs/ag_nrm_tech_manual_final.pd...

Plowing
along contours, rather than up and down the slope, slows surface runoff and directs water toward your crops. A tool called an **A-frame level** can help you find your land’s contour lines so you can build contour barriers.

http://www.hesperian.info/assets/EHB/15_Chapter15.pdf

An A-frame level is a simple, inexpensively built tool to use for mapping contours (Figure 5). To build one, use rope or vines to securely fasten three poles or bamboo pieces to form a rigid letter "A" 2 m high and 1 m wide at the bottom. Tie string or twine to the joint of two

http://www.bcca.org/orgs/ag_forum/soil-ero.html

The first step in preparing the field is to use a simple A-frame level (which can be made with three straight tree branches, twine, and a rock; see photo) to delineate rows against the slope of the land. If one leg of the level is higher or lower than the other, the weighted twine will fall too far to the right or left of center on the crossbar, showing that the row being marked is not horizontally level.

http://www.bensoninstitute.org/Publication/BI/Lessons/volume...

K Donnelly
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the trans and all the references.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks K, this is it exactly.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search