administrar sus explotaciones

English translation: manage their farms

14:52 Feb 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / Business/Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: administrar sus explotaciones
TEXTO SOBRE EL AUMENTO DE LA PARTICIPACION DE MUJERES EN ACTIVIDADES ECONOMICAS (EN EL CAMPO DE LA AGRICULTURA)

SOURCE: "Es cada vez mayor la cantidad de mujeres que poseen tierra, administran sus explotaciones y participan en los mercados laborales."

TRANSLATION: It is ever more common for women to own land, administer it, and participate in the labor markets.

QUESTION: I understand "explotaciones" to refer to the land/farm, and the phrase to refer to women operating/administering it. Do you agree or have any other suggestions? Thanks!
Sara_Translator
United States
English translation:manage their farms
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manage their farms
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2farm it (the land)
Yvonne Gallagher
4manage their workings
Bill Harrison (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manage their farms


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catherine.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage their workings


Explanation:
Might be good in this sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-02-05 15:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I don't think 'own' land is all that appropriate. Poseer is just to possess, I think 'hold' land would be far better.

Bill Harrison (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farm it (the land)


Explanation:
...full sentence
it is more and more (OR increasingly) common for women to own land, farm it and take part/participate in the labour market (singular is better in English)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-02-06 00:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "labor" for US of course!

to use land for growing crops and/or raising animals as a business
The Stamfords have farmed this land for over a hundred years.

Definition of farm (verb) from the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I agree with the meaning. I may opt for "manage their farms" as I think it covers farming, but can also include other activities - and the client likes to stick close to source text. I appreciate your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
41 mins
  -> gracías Claudia:-)

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> gracías Thayenga:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search