diseño predial

English translation: field layout

14:32 Jul 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: diseño predial
Always have a hard time with this one. Here's the phrase:
...haciendo un diseño predial que les permita diversificar la producción y disponer de alimentos de calidad.
Refers to one of the actions to be taken in a development project to improve living conditions in a poor, small-farming area.
Thank you kindly for your help!
DIANNE BEREST
Panama
English translation:field layout
Explanation:
Not sure without seeing more context but this might be an option

... spacing and field layout for various crops, vineyards, and other planting patterns. ... Another major difference in ancient agricultural systems is the ...
www.mnemotrix.com/adasr/shmuel/research.html

This plan is prepared with the operator and covers all phases of agricultural production including field layout, crop rotation, fertility practices, ...
www.soycapitalag.com/index.cfm?show=10&mid=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-07-22 01:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3field layout
Patricia Rosas
3reorganizing their land use
Bubo Coroman (X)
3designing a farming/an agricultural system
Michelle Temple
3landscape design
Fiona Kirton
3Farmland design
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farmland design


Explanation:

1) Making a farmland design that allows them to diversify production and provide quality food.

2) Diversify their landscaping in order to rice production and provide quality food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-07-21 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No rice but raise!

Diversify their landscaping in order to raise production and provide quality food.


    Reference: http://www.farmlanddesigns.com/
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Joel. That's what I had thought of also.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscape design


Explanation:
or 'land design'

http://www.kentdowns.org.uk/landscapehandbook.html

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fiona!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designing a farming/an agricultural system


Explanation:
More context would definitely help as there are many ways of rendering this term.


Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, sorry, it seemed quite straightforward to me, but then it usually does when you're looking at the doc. Thanks for the suggestion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganizing their land use


Explanation:
to produce new types of food

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another way of looking at it. I think it may not be close enough to the original for this one, but it's a good idea for other similar phrases. Thanks!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field layout


Explanation:
Not sure without seeing more context but this might be an option

... spacing and field layout for various crops, vineyards, and other planting patterns. ... Another major difference in ancient agricultural systems is the ...
www.mnemotrix.com/adasr/shmuel/research.html

This plan is prepared with the operator and covers all phases of agricultural production including field layout, crop rotation, fertility practices, ...
www.soycapitalag.com/index.cfm?show=10&mid=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-07-22 01:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Layout -- good idea! I hadn't thought of that. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: A mí también me parece "layout". No sé si "field", o "area"o "plot" . Tengo tu misma duda por poco contexto. Saludos Patricia. Claudia
39 mins
  -> ¡gracias y saludos, Claudia!

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree - nice way of putting it
45 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search