pasa un momento inolvidable,

English translation: (for) an experience you'll never forget

13:07 Apr 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / radio advert
Spanish term or phrase: pasa un momento inolvidable,
Está hablando de un restaurante tratoria italiano
wellies
Spain
English translation:(for) an experience you'll never forget
Explanation:
... another option ..

whether "pasa un momento inolvidable" is 1) the imperative use of the verb in the 2nd pers singular or 2) regular present tense of 3rd pers singular, I think my suggestion is appropriate and workable

alternatives are:

for that most memorable moment
for that memorable moment


ideas.

Selected response from:

billhill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(for) an experience you'll never forget
billhill
4 +4enjoy an unforgettable meal,
EirTranslations
4 +2have/spend an unforgettable time
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have/spend an unforgettable time


Explanation:
have/spend an unforgettable time

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María Perales
49 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: somehow too lacking in oomph for an advert in English (no punch!)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enjoy an unforgettable meal,


Explanation:
Ya que estamos hablando de restaurante, creo que esto es mas apropiado :)

Ver abajo

Jacks is a restaurant which provides excellent service and ensures that you will have an unforgettable meal.

http://r.search.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9mSs2vpbVZTxF0ABaNLBQx.;_ylu...

www.manchesterrestaurants.com/indian/karims.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-04-22 13:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google "unforgettable meal at..." AND restaurant and you'll see most restaurant guides / food critics use this combination

See also

www.thefork.com/restaurant/restaurant-6-new-york/1571

Good luck :)

EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patricia
13 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  franglish: I favo(u)r memorable meal
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(for) an experience you'll never forget


Explanation:
... another option ..

whether "pasa un momento inolvidable" is 1) the imperative use of the verb in the 2nd pers singular or 2) regular present tense of 3rd pers singular, I think my suggestion is appropriate and workable

alternatives are:

for that most memorable moment
for that memorable moment


ideas.



Example sentence(s):
  • The Ritz offers a luxurious experience you’ll never forget in one of the city’s most beautiful landmarks

    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g298424-d316147...
    Reference: http://experiences.lastminute.com/the-ritz-restaurant-lunch-...
billhill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: For me, this works better as an ad than any direct translation - as is usually the case with PR :)
26 mins

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Nice turn ;)
1 hr

agree  MGering
1 hr

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs

agree  Sophie Reynolds
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search