¡Pasa la voz!

English translation: Spread the word!

19:39 Dec 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Pasa la voz!
A school is organizing an event for alumni and it wants alumni to let others know about the event.
mendezhord
Canada
English translation:Spread the word!
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2012-01-05 00:08:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. All the best for 2012
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +29Spread the word!
Richard Hill
3 +2Pass it on!
Linda Grabner
3 +1Tell your friends!
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tell your friends!


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you, Arrigo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This would work perfectly well
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pass it on!


Explanation:
I personally like "Spread the word!", but this is another possible option.

Linda Grabner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you, Linda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Me too, but this is also fine and 'tis the season to be jolly ;)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! Merry Christmas to you too!

agree  Charles Davis: I agree; this is just as good
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +29
Spread the word!


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2012-01-05 00:08:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem. All the best for 2012

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for taking my time to select the best answer. I was away so I couldn't choose one. I would've selected yours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A ENES
0 min
  -> Thanks :)

agree  lorenab23: Saludos y buen finde!
1 min
  -> Gracias Lorena, igual para ti :)

agree  Suzanne Donnelly
1 min
  -> Thanks Suzanne :)

agree  Sofia Dervisi
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sophie :)

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> Thanks Henry :)

agree  janepdx (X): agree
13 mins
  -> Thanks janepdx :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X): Absolutely.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
21 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael :)

agree  James A. Walsh
24 mins
  -> Thanks James :)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
33 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth :)

agree  jacana54 (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Lucia :)

agree  evelyn beltrán
37 mins
  -> Thanks Evelyn :)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
50 mins
  -> thanks cgowar :)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
58 mins
  -> Thanks aceavila :)

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irina :)

agree  Lindsay Spratt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lindsay :)

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> I remember the last time I got this many agrees, someone came in at the last minute with an alternative suggestion which was (deservedly) chosen over my answer :-))

agree  marcelo bajo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcelo

agree  Erik Bry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Erik

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> How's it feel to be 21? :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Sorry about THAT time, Rich!
5 hrs
  -> No problem! It was pretty funny, and your answer fit the bill perfectly. I bet you were trying to come up with something to trump this answer too :))) Thanks Christian :)

agree  Benjamin A Flores: lucky 23
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Benjamin :)

agree  Linda Grabner
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith: I wonder what the record is for no. of agrees?
11 hrs
  -> I don't know, but even with the 28 agrees thus far, I would only given even money for this answer to be chosen :)

agree  neilmac: Great, conjures up Burt Lancaster as Elmer Gantry ;)
12 hrs
  -> Cheers Neil :)

agree  Charles Davis: I didn't want to feel left out...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah :)

agree  Annie Sapucaia
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Annie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search