Aunque sea una pizca, porque por algo se empieza.

English translation: Even if it's just a little, it's making a start that counts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aunque sea una pizca, porque por algo se empieza.
English translation:Even if it's just a little, it's making a start that counts
Entered by: Wil Hardman

17:09 Mar 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Aunque sea una pizca, porque por algo se empieza.
A list of company commitments:

Compromiso de hacer bien en el mundo. Aunque sea una pizca, porque por algo se empieza.

Hi, I'm looking for a bit of inspiration or your thoughts on my translation.

So far I have:
'Because even if it’s just a little, every little counts'

It is slightly reminiscentof Tesco though :) (for those of you in the UK).

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
No matter how little, it's making a start that counts
Explanation:
an idea
:-)
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your ideas! Lots of good options, but in the end I decided to keep it simple and went for: 'Even if it's just a little, it's making a start that counts'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Even if it's a little, it's a start/you've got to start somewhere
patricia scott
3 +3No matter how little, it's making a start that counts
Comunican
5From small beginnings come great things/ small beginnings make great endings
bcsantos
5From small acorns, great oaks grow
Catherine Gilsenan
4It may not be much but at least it's something/but everything counts
Lisa McCarthy
4Even if it´s just a <pinch/speck/trace>, at least it´s a start
Biling Services
3well begun is half done
Bubo Coroman (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even if it´s just a <pinch/speck/trace>, at least it´s a start


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-24 17:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alt:

Even if ... , it´s better than nothing

Biling Services
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Even if it's a little, it's a start/you've got to start somewhere


Explanation:
I like your version - followed by -every "bit" counts- to avoid repeating

or a free interpretation:

a little help makes a big difference

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Williams: I like your version, adding bit..so "even if it's a little, every little bit counts"
4 mins
  -> Or helps, as James suggests. Thank you Lucy.

agree  silviantonia
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No matter how little, it's making a start that counts


Explanation:
an idea
:-)

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your ideas! Lots of good options, but in the end I decided to keep it simple and went for: 'Even if it's just a little, it's making a start that counts'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: I like this option...
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
51 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well begun is half done


Explanation:
this is a saying much used by the late Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, bless his memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-24 18:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence:

It's important to start somewhere, because "well begun is half done".

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From small beginnings come great things/ small beginnings make great endings


Explanation:
Two English proverbs/sayings that fit the bill.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It may not be much but at least it's something/but everything counts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-03-24 20:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How much did I raise in the end? A total of $170, which isn't the grandest amount ever, **but everything counts.**
http://garydenness.co.uk/2008/12/izta-and-wildcoast.html

In order that I may give something back I went to South Africa in September 2008 to help Habitat For Humanity build houses to try and help the situation. I know it is a small contribution ***but everything counts.**** Habitat For Humanity help many nations around the world to provide cheap, affordable housing.
http://www.philiponline.co.uk/



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From small acorns, great oaks grow


Explanation:
I know it's an old saying, but will it do here?

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search