opi

English translation: cabinet sign, box sign, sign box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OPI, MOPI, MUPI
English translation:cabinet sign, box sign, sign box
Entered by: tazdog (X)

09:18 Jul 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: opi
Hi guys. An "opi", is a form of poster advertising, electronic or printed, which you normally find adorning bus stops and freestanding billboards in the street in Spain.
What the devil do we call this in English??????
any help much appreiated.

amanda
Amanda Tozer
cabinet sign, box sign, sign box
Explanation:
These links don't work anymore, but the def. is still good:

MUPI. Ver opi.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/m.html

OPI u OPI. (Marquee) elemento de mobiliario urbano para colocación de carteles publicitarios que consta de dos caras iluminadas por la noche, y que va fijado al suelo por una peana. También pueden tener sólo una cara y estar fijados en muros.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/o.html

Now, see my answer in previous question on MUPIs:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cabinet sign, box sign, sign box
tazdog (X)
4advertising panel
Comunican
3Bus Stop Billboard Bus Stop Advertising
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising panel


Explanation:
I know it as "oppi"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabinet sign, box sign, sign box


Explanation:
These links don't work anymore, but the def. is still good:

MUPI. Ver opi.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/m.html

OPI u OPI. (Marquee) elemento de mobiliario urbano para colocación de carteles publicitarios que consta de dos caras iluminadas por la noche, y que va fijado al suelo por una peana. También pueden tener sólo una cara y estar fijados en muros.
http://www.lapublicidad.com/diccionario/o.html

Now, see my answer in previous question on MUPIs:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/advertising_pub...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs

agree  jude dabo
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bus Stop Billboard Bus Stop Advertising


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
I think in the Uk we keep it general by saying Bus Stop billboards/hoardings or Bus Stop Advertising. Don't know about the US.


    Reference: http://www.paintedpostermedia.co.uk/About-Us.php
    Reference: http://www.adgraphix.co.nz/adshel-advertising-xidc20454.html
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search